spirited away is really something
kiki's delivery service and my neighbor totoro are comfy
those are the only ones i've seen, the rest are all on Max i just usually find something else to do other than watch the others
Miyazaki actually did almost everything about Whisper of the Heart in reality. It was essentially his side project where he created and storyboarded it. Yoshifumi Kondo (who was animation director and artist on lots of previous things) is still good though.
I agree with this. OP only had to go to Studio Ghibli's wiki page to see the RT ratings for all of its movies to see which ones are worth watching. Instead he comes here to create another useless thread.
Whisper of the Heart's been shooting up in popularity recently, but I still think The cat Returns is underrated. I wouldn't recommend an adult watch Totoro or Ponyo expecting the same sort of experience as the other Ghibli films. They're good at what they are, but it's clear they're made for a very young demographic.
I’ve been shilling whisper of the heart forever glad it’s paying off
They're all pretty good, it's Ghiblin. You can just watch in release order. The only aggressively bad one is Earthsea and Arietty I thought was pretty boring.
My only suggestion would be that Nausicaa and Laputa, whilst both really good and very important for the industry, are also super similar - so I would watch them far apart. Nausicaa technically isn't Ghibli, whilst Laputa is their first real original movie, so if you want to be a "purist" then you skip over Nausicaa and watch it last.
Earthsea only sucked ass because the studio made the mind-boggling bad decision to have Goro be director despite a literal total lack of prerequisite experience. It's not even that he's a bad director because his subsequent films were vast improvements. It was just his first project. If they had him direct a couple of throwaway short films beforehand, he probably would have done okay.
Porco Rosso and Spirited Away are great
Wind Rises and Nausicca aren't bad but kind of long
Whisper of the Heart is good, but definitely kind of boring; girls love it. Also Cat Returns is pretty entertaining if you don't mind anime campiness.
Arietty, Kiki, Totoro, and Ponyo are great for little kids, worth watching at least once in your life
Have no patience for the length of some of these films, thought Mononoke was insanely boring and couldn't make it to the end. Poppy Hill is shitty, like 5 movies crammed into 3 dragging hours. The one about the raccoons is insanely long and repetitive, would be much better chopped down to an hour.
If you're looking for cinema/drama, go Porco Rosso, Wind Rises, or Mononoke first. If you're looking for feels/teen angst, go Spirited Away, Arriety.
>While Le Guin was positive about the aesthetic of the film, writing that "much of it was beautiful", she took great issue with its reimagining of the books' moral sense and its greater focus on physical violence. >"Evil has been comfortably externalized in a villain", Le Guin writes, "the wizard Kumo/Cob, who can simply be killed, thus solving all problems. In modern fantasy (literary or governmental), killing people is the usual solution to the so-called war between good and evil. My books are not conceived in terms of such a war, and offer no simple answers to simplistic questions." >She stated that the plot departed so greatly from her story that she was "watching an entirely different story, confusingly enacted by people with the same names as in my story". >She did praise certain depictions of nature in the film, but felt that its production values were not as high as previous works directed by Hayao Miyazaki, and that the film's excitement was focused too much around scenes of violence.
The older I get the more relatable ones just get better
Kiki’s Delivery Service seemed average first watch but as I’ve grown older it’s clear it is my favorite
Moving to a different place and the feeling of being lost in life are both fricking scary
Agreed, that's what I love about Ghibli- the ones I didn't care for when young really grew on me with experience. The films grow with you.
For me it was Spirited Away; the more people that fall out of my life, the more I appreciate it.
I feel like Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, and Kiki's Delivery Service would be a good introduction. If you don't like any of those three you probably don't like SG
Solid movies at least 8's. My top 10 are Castle in the Sky, Porco Rosso, Kiki's Delivery Service, Howl's Moving Castle, Ponyo, Grave of the Fireflies, Secret World of Arrietty, Spirited Away, Nausicaa, Totoro. Haven't seen Wind Rises and Marnie yet - Tales from Earthsea just lost me.
I don’t like cartoons. And if I do watch a cartoon, it’s Looney Tunes or Tom&Jerry. I need to see something violent and wacky. Not le world is le scary so let look and le tree to have le feel
You sound like all those 13 year old girls who only watch 'mature' live action shows like Friends and Hannah Montana. >mononoke
Genuine crap that people claim to love just because it's ''''deep'''' and about nature.
Next time you're in the mood for silver screen kino and open to something new, Porco Rosso.
What are you even saying? I'm a dad and never watched these films until I was trying to find something that wasn't shit but also suitable for my kids, and they are really delightful. I'm sorry that your soul is so dead that you can't appreciate these films, they really are beautiful.
I'm sorry that your dad never spent any time with you since he figured out from the start that you were lost cause, but watching a few children's anime movies won't turn my son's gay/trans. That's the effect of an inattentive father like you clearly had.
11 months ago
Anonymous
Exactly what I said, the tranime won't be the cause of them being disgusting homosexuals, you will be.
But Ponyo is just the Little Mermaid and teaches gender roles?
Trooning out is caused by consuming western media produced by pedos. Don't let your kids hang with drag queens and israelites and they'll be fine.
Only Yesterday is ASTONISHING for the first 40-something minutes, the rest is so boring it's not even funny.
i didn't like most of them and found out it wasn't for me pretty quickly when i realized i felt meh about spirited away, but i liked pom poko, only yesterday, and grave of the fireflies
gotf wasn't as depressing as i thought it'd be. yeah, the ending, but most of it was honestly pretty comfy. i kept expecting the brother to lose his temper with the little sister as they struggled to survive on their own, but he was a good brother to her. it's a shame the cutest girl in the franchise had to have the sorriest fate
Spirited Away is definitely worth watching, but I saw it last so I guess the big magic wore off.
Just skip the Unholy Trilogy that is Ocean Waves, Tales from Earthsea, and Earwig and the Witch.
Trust me, Ocean Waves is the true worst Ghibli film, it's much worse than Earthsea and Earwig.
I like Castle in the Sky and Pom Poko the best out of the ones I've seen. Then Kiki's Delivery Service, Spirited Away, Porco Rosso, Princess Mononoke, Nausicaa in that order, ish. Grave of the Fireflies doesn't really fit into this ranking and Totoro is a shitty movie
i didn't like most of them and found out it wasn't for me pretty quickly when i realized i felt meh about spirited away, but i liked pom poko, only yesterday, and grave of the fireflies
gotf wasn't as depressing as i thought it'd be. yeah, the ending, but most of it was honestly pretty comfy. i kept expecting the brother to lose his temper with the little sister as they struggled to survive on their own, but he was a good brother to her. it's a shame the cutest girl in the franchise had to have the sorriest fate
I'm a huge weab, learned Japanese, lived in Japan etc. and I don't like any of the Ghibli movies. The animation is excellent but it's basically anime disney. instead of writing some long explanation since I'm clearly in the minority, I'll just say I find them boring, overly simplistic, and I feel nothing when watching them. I understand a lot of people watch them as kids and are entranced by the animation and 'pretty colors', and they are entry level into anime as the characters are more grounded and less goofy-stereotypical anime characters, but to this day I'm baffled by their popularity.
The only one I liked was The Cat Returns but it was a spinoff movie and the one not written or directed by Miyazaki so that makes sense.
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Princess Mononoke
Kiki's Delivery Service
Porco Roso
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Cat Returns
Nausicca of the Valley of the Wind (not technically Ghibli but still counts, right?)
Howl's Moving Castle
When Marnie Was There
Ponyo
Arrietty
Whispers of the Heart
From Up on Poppy Hill
My Neighbor Totoro
Wind Rises
Haven't seen the rest, I enjoyed I watched but Wind Rises, which was boring, tired, overlong yet still felt like it was missing a lot of scenes, if that makes sense.
Whisper of the Heart's been shooting up in popularity recently, but I still think The Cat Returns is underrated. I wouldn't recommend an adult watch Totoro or Ponyo expecting the same sort of experience as the other Ghibli films. They're good at what they are, but it's clear they're made for a very young demographic.
Cat Returns is fun if you're the sort of person who still knows how to have fun. Its weirdness cemented itself in my memories like a fever dream, and the fairy tale plot is simple and sweet so it's not painful to rewatch once a decade.
Spirited away was the first one I saw and maybe objectively the best
Princess Mononoke is my favorite and has some amazing action and visuals and a cool fantastical-historical setting
Provo Rossi is awesome, goofy, fun and exciting adventure movie (my boomer parents came into my room once when I was watching it and enjoyed it enough to sit and watch the whole movie with me)
Castle in the sky is a fun adventure
Love Lupin III, feels like a Saturday morning cartoon and an Oceans movie put together and has one of my favorite sound tracks
All Ghibli movies are comfy to watch, aesthetically pleasing, accessible and have great music so just dip your toes in wherever one seems interesting. I’m not an animegay or a fan of slice of life stuff and still enjoy them.
Poncho has a god alfugh tone throughout. And the girl is too young to be interesting.
It just doesn’t work. It try’s to be spirited away 2.0 and falls completely flat, by far their worst offing.
All miyazakis movies from cagliostro to mononoke are great.
His next film spirited away was aimed at 10 year old girls (literally, he made it for his friends daughter) and from that point on all his movies are very inconsistent, mostly wishy washy romance type stuff and adaptations of novels written by elderly british ladies.
You might like this, but compared to his earlier adventure type films, it just seemed moronic.
Also spirited away is the precise reason every single anime film is a romance cartoon aimed at teenage girls - they all want that sweet sweet shoujo money.
for me it's >kiki's delivery service >spirited away >nausicaa of the valley of the wind >princess mononoke >laputa castle in the sky >porco rosso >my neighbor totoro >howl's moving castle >the tale of the princess kaguya >tales from earthsea >ponyo >grave of the fireflies >the wind rises >from up on poppy hill >when marnie was there >pom poko >whisper of the heart >arrietty >only yesterday >ocean waves >the cat returns >the red turtle >my neighbors the yamadas
In terms of must watch I think Nausica and Princess Mononoke are the top billings, the pacing and beautiful visuals paired with the story being straight-forward/good makes it the mastercrafted Ghibli films whereas their other movies have excellent or potentially even better aspects but suffer in one way or another bringing the experience down. If you have a clam between your legs you would probably enjoy Howls moving castle it's not a bad movie for males infact its very charming but it cetainly plays more to woman's taste.Pom Poko. Ponyo and Totoro are very much more child centric films so if you're not 8 or mentally stunted it will be a bit of a drag but they're okay. Their modern-setting or ww2 movies are very meh if you like Ghibli a lot you can watch those but be warned they will not have the same kick as their fantasy counterparts also for jap self-victimization(really gay). Earthsea can be skipped(bad film nuff said), Porco Rosco is good and if your into Mediterranean vibes its a movie for you, Laputa is a decent flick not great but not bad either, Kiki's delivery service functions like a Moe film not a lot happening and it centers around a "cute" girl so if you like ghibli visual art and a down to earth story or are a troony you'll like this, Ghibli Lupin the III movie is good if you like Lupin III and Ghibli you will love this movie, Spirited Away is interesting in that it is overhyped a tad but it's very strong in it's story department compared to some other ghibli films, I personally would fix a bit of its pacing though. Some people will promote and say Arriety is a good movie I wouldn't know since I found myself bored and walking away every time it was on so that with that information if you will, Kaguya is very much jap folklore centric so if you like jap cultural stories you will like this. all in all If you have the time just watch them all and figure for yourself their guaranteed a great selection of films.
in order of mainstream accessibility for someone with absolutely zero understanding of anime or japanese mythological or cultural context:
almost purely western/european themes, maximum general target audience: >Howl's moving castle >Kiki's D service >porco rosso
Wildly popular, but generally just colorful visual noise wasted on normies with no understanding of Jap culture, Shintoism or mythology, go into these with some understanding for maximum kino: >Spirited Away >Nausicaa >Princess Mononoke (the most compelling, best paced and most mature /graphic/ culturally and mythologically relevant of these movies by far) >Totoro (ifykyk)
trash bin / propaganda with no creative foundation at all / woman movies:1 >grave of fireflies or whatever the ww2 nuke apologizer propaganda is >everything else that came after spirited away
I fricking hate these threads because art hoe trannies never mention the best ghibli cartoon: Pompoko. >waaah princess troonynoke, troonyed away, troony castle, my troony totoro and porco troony
kys
Then why don’t you join the thread and mention it instead of b***hing about other people not mentioning it. Are you that obsessed with trannies that you can’t even bring up what movie you’d recommend in a rec thread without mentioning trannies?
Over rated as it gets.
They're mid tier, pseudo phycological nonsense.
The animation is decent, some of the characters are charismatic but if you go into them believing the hype you're going to be dissapoint.
spirited away is great
grave of the fireflies is great
totoro is pretty good
howls moving caslte is ok
kikis delivery service is ok
pom poko kinda sucks
princess mononoke is fricking dogshit
Porco Rosso is really good.
but why?
It's not good.
Mononoke, Nausicaa and Totoro are the only good ones. Spirited Away and the rest are trash spectacle that wow and dazzle idiots
because it's about an accursed pig-man and his suped-up italian fighter plane
comfy setting, he has his own private hidden island and its dope af, other than that i dont remember, too drunk
Start with Spirited Away and if you like it go back to Nausicaa and watch them all in order
Second post is the correct answer.
Don’t watch the dub.
And turn your phone off, and the lights
Seconded. Some of the dubs are good, SA's is not. Daveigh Chase yelling every fricking line lol
>skip all their best movies
Great advice. moron.
>What is worth watching
Everything except for Goro movies
I enjoyed tales from earthsea. For me it was more memorable than ponyo. I refuse to watch the earwig and the witch though.
My favourites are: porco rosso and the wind rises. When I was younger my favourites were Howls moving castle and laputa.
spirited away is really something
kiki's delivery service and my neighbor totoro are comfy
those are the only ones i've seen, the rest are all on Max i just usually find something else to do other than watch the others
Check the directors, all of the Hayao Miyazaki and Isao Takahata ones are worth it
Hayao Miyazaki, Isao Takahata and Yoshifumi Kondo all directed great films. Although Kondo only did one.
Anything not by them is skippable.
Miyazaki actually did almost everything about Whisper of the Heart in reality. It was essentially his side project where he created and storyboarded it. Yoshifumi Kondo (who was animation director and artist on lots of previous things) is still good though.
skip your life you insufferable subhuman homosexual.
are you drunk right now?
I agree with this. OP only had to go to Studio Ghibli's wiki page to see the RT ratings for all of its movies to see which ones are worth watching. Instead he comes here to create another useless thread.
Get bent you prostitute!!!!!
>RT ratings
zoom zoom
but anon I don't want rotten tomato scores I want anon scores, that's the point
My favorite movie has a 60% on RT
I’ve been shilling whisper of the heart forever glad it’s paying off
Princess Mononoke is the best one
homosexuals love these movies and I am one of them
They're all pretty good, it's Ghiblin. You can just watch in release order. The only aggressively bad one is Earthsea and Arietty I thought was pretty boring.
My only suggestion would be that Nausicaa and Laputa, whilst both really good and very important for the industry, are also super similar - so I would watch them far apart. Nausicaa technically isn't Ghibli, whilst Laputa is their first real original movie, so if you want to be a "purist" then you skip over Nausicaa and watch it last.
And yeah, Princess Mononoke is their best movie. Not an original take, but it's true.
Laputa is my personal favourite.
This
Princess Mononoke is a good enough reason to justify the entire existence of Japan's animation industry
Earthsea only sucked ass because the studio made the mind-boggling bad decision to have Goro be director despite a literal total lack of prerequisite experience. It's not even that he's a bad director because his subsequent films were vast improvements. It was just his first project. If they had him direct a couple of throwaway short films beforehand, he probably would have done okay.
Princess Mononoke > Spirited Away > Porco Rosso > The Wind Rises > Whisper of the Heart > the rest
i hate anime but if you really need to watch them then watch porco rosso and nausicaa, they have cool atmosphere at least
frick spirited away
Porco Rosso and Spirited Away are great
Wind Rises and Nausicca aren't bad but kind of long
Whisper of the Heart is good, but definitely kind of boring; girls love it. Also Cat Returns is pretty entertaining if you don't mind anime campiness.
Arietty, Kiki, Totoro, and Ponyo are great for little kids, worth watching at least once in your life
Have no patience for the length of some of these films, thought Mononoke was insanely boring and couldn't make it to the end. Poppy Hill is shitty, like 5 movies crammed into 3 dragging hours. The one about the raccoons is insanely long and repetitive, would be much better chopped down to an hour.
If you're looking for cinema/drama, go Porco Rosso, Wind Rises, or Mononoke first. If you're looking for feels/teen angst, go Spirited Away, Arriety.
>Poppy Hill is shitty
Take that back
watch the ones made by takahata, nausica and my neighbour totoro
maybe try goro if you are ambitious.
This one stinks
the Earthsea author didn't like this one either
>Credits start rolling
>Say out loud, to no one at all, "What the FRICK was that!?""
This.
Of all ghibli films, skip this one. And the 3D one too
>While Le Guin was positive about the aesthetic of the film, writing that "much of it was beautiful", she took great issue with its reimagining of the books' moral sense and its greater focus on physical violence.
>"Evil has been comfortably externalized in a villain", Le Guin writes, "the wizard Kumo/Cob, who can simply be killed, thus solving all problems. In modern fantasy (literary or governmental), killing people is the usual solution to the so-called war between good and evil. My books are not conceived in terms of such a war, and offer no simple answers to simplistic questions."
>She stated that the plot departed so greatly from her story that she was "watching an entirely different story, confusingly enacted by people with the same names as in my story".
>She did praise certain depictions of nature in the film, but felt that its production values were not as high as previous works directed by Hayao Miyazaki, and that the film's excitement was focused too much around scenes of violence.
the backgrounds are nice...
yeah, the music and artwork make it worth watching even though the story isn't amazing
The older I get the more relatable ones just get better
Kiki’s Delivery Service seemed average first watch but as I’ve grown older it’s clear it is my favorite
Moving to a different place and the feeling of being lost in life are both fricking scary
Agreed, that's what I love about Ghibli- the ones I didn't care for when young really grew on me with experience. The films grow with you.
For me it was Spirited Away; the more people that fall out of my life, the more I appreciate it.
I feel like Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, and Kiki's Delivery Service would be a good introduction. If you don't like any of those three you probably don't like SG
Solid movies at least 8's. My top 10 are Castle in the Sky, Porco Rosso, Kiki's Delivery Service, Howl's Moving Castle, Ponyo, Grave of the Fireflies, Secret World of Arrietty, Spirited Away, Nausicaa, Totoro. Haven't seen Wind Rises and Marnie yet - Tales from Earthsea just lost me.
Over-rated trash. My local movie theater has Ghibli marathons and they tend to attract qt cottage-core weebs.
Who hurt you?
Or are you just that sheltered that you can't relate to hardships and adversity?
I don’t like cartoons. And if I do watch a cartoon, it’s Looney Tunes or Tom&Jerry. I need to see something violent and wacky. Not le world is le scary so let look and le tree to have le feel
You sound like all those 13 year old girls who only watch 'mature' live action shows like Friends and Hannah Montana.
>mononoke
Genuine crap that people claim to love just because it's ''''deep'''' and about nature.
Next time you're in the mood for silver screen kino and open to something new, Porco Rosso.
What are you even saying? I'm a dad and never watched these films until I was trying to find something that wasn't shit but also suitable for my kids, and they are really delightful. I'm sorry that your soul is so dead that you can't appreciate these films, they really are beautiful.
Just remember when your kids troon out and you decide to an hero you have no one to blame but yourself
I'm sorry that your dad never spent any time with you since he figured out from the start that you were lost cause, but watching a few children's anime movies won't turn my son's gay/trans. That's the effect of an inattentive father like you clearly had.
Exactly what I said, the tranime won't be the cause of them being disgusting homosexuals, you will be.
But Ponyo is just the Little Mermaid and teaches gender roles?
Trooning out is caused by consuming western media produced by pedos. Don't let your kids hang with drag queens and israelites and they'll be fine.
If you've watched one, you've seen them all.
Miyazaki is a hack.
Only Yesterday
Totoro
Spirited Away
Princess Mononoke
Princess Kaguya
Grave of the Fireflies
Nausicaa
Kiki's
Ponyo
Howl's
the rest
Start with Spirited Away, Mononoke Kiki's, or Totoro
Only Yesterday is ASTONISHING for the first 40-something minutes, the rest is so boring it's not even funny.
Spirited Away is definitely worth watching, but I saw it last so I guess the big magic wore off.
Just skip the Unholy Trilogy that is Ocean Waves, Tales from Earthsea, and Earwig and the Witch.
Trust me, Ocean Waves is the true worst Ghibli film, it's much worse than Earthsea and Earwig.
Skip only Earwig.
I like Castle in the Sky and Pom Poko the best out of the ones I've seen. Then Kiki's Delivery Service, Spirited Away, Porco Rosso, Princess Mononoke, Nausicaa in that order, ish. Grave of the Fireflies doesn't really fit into this ranking and Totoro is a shitty movie
Not OP but I think I'm convinced.
Subs or dubs?
As a child: Princess Mononoke
As a kinosoire: Howl's Moving Castle
The dubs are good, Howl is voiced by Christian Bale for example.
Absolutely dubs. I know a lot of you aren't into English dubs, but trust me, Ghibli movies MUST be seen dubbed.
The SOLE exception is Fireflies, but even then the voices are still good, it just works better in Japanese.
>Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
guaranteed kino
>Not directed by Hayao Miyazaki
skippable, some are still pretty good tho
Whisper of the Heart and Tale of Princess Kaguya are better than any Miyazaki film except maybe Nausicaa.
i didn't like most of them and found out it wasn't for me pretty quickly when i realized i felt meh about spirited away, but i liked pom poko, only yesterday, and grave of the fireflies
gotf wasn't as depressing as i thought it'd be. yeah, the ending, but most of it was honestly pretty comfy. i kept expecting the brother to lose his temper with the little sister as they struggled to survive on their own, but he was a good brother to her. it's a shame the cutest girl in the franchise had to have the sorriest fate
Princess kaguya #1
>watch
Spirited Away
Porco Rosso
Kiki's Delivery Service
Princess Mononoke
Princess Kaguya
Grave of the Fireflies
Ocean Waves
>skip
Whisper of the Heart
The Cat Returns
My Neighbors the Yamadas
Arrietty
When Marnie Was There
Tales from Earthsea
Earwig and the Witch
Only fat autistic women enjoy these movies
Kiki's #1
I'm a huge weab, learned Japanese, lived in Japan etc. and I don't like any of the Ghibli movies. The animation is excellent but it's basically anime disney. instead of writing some long explanation since I'm clearly in the minority, I'll just say I find them boring, overly simplistic, and I feel nothing when watching them. I understand a lot of people watch them as kids and are entranced by the animation and 'pretty colors', and they are entry level into anime as the characters are more grounded and less goofy-stereotypical anime characters, but to this day I'm baffled by their popularity.
The only one I liked was The Cat Returns but it was a spinoff movie and the one not written or directed by Miyazaki so that makes sense.
They're atmospheric and heartfelt in a medium that's known for being about as in-your-face and spastic as it gets.
How old are you? Do you have fond memories of childhood?
31
good and bad memories like everyone else
>God tier
My Neighbor Totoro
Kiki’s Delivery Service
Grave of the Fireflies
The Wind Rises
>High tier
Princess Mononoke
Only Yesterday
Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Nausicaa
Porco Rosso
>Mid tier
Everything else
>Movies that are actually just mid tier but are overrated and talked about like they’re God tier
Howl’s Moving Castle
Spirited Away
>Fine, but forgettable tier
Whispers of the Heart
Ocean Waves
The Cat Returns
>Shit tier
Everything Goro made
>God tier
>My Neighbor Totoro
instantly disregarded
Imagine thinking someone else is the problem when you’re the one shit talking Totoro, of all Ghibli movies. What an unbelievable homosexual.
bad movie
It's literally their studio logo you gay
Spirited Away
Castle in the Sky
Princess Mononoke
Kiki's Delivery Service
Porco Roso
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Cat Returns
Nausicca of the Valley of the Wind (not technically Ghibli but still counts, right?)
Howl's Moving Castle
When Marnie Was There
Ponyo
Arrietty
Whispers of the Heart
From Up on Poppy Hill
My Neighbor Totoro
Wind Rises
Haven't seen the rest, I enjoyed I watched but Wind Rises, which was boring, tired, overlong yet still felt like it was missing a lot of scenes, if that makes sense.
I liked porco rosso a lot
Whisper of the Heart's been shooting up in popularity recently, but I still think The Cat Returns is underrated. I wouldn't recommend an adult watch Totoro or Ponyo expecting the same sort of experience as the other Ghibli films. They're good at what they are, but it's clear they're made for a very young demographic.
Cat Returns is fun if you're the sort of person who still knows how to have fun. Its weirdness cemented itself in my memories like a fever dream, and the fairy tale plot is simple and sweet so it's not painful to rewatch once a decade.
Didn't Miyazaki accidently indirectly kill the director of Whisper of the Heart? Mononoke was a pure hell to make iirc back then.
the only ones worth watching are the ones miyazaki hasn't ruined with his presence
howl's moving castle is a very pretty love story i liked it a lot
I liked The Wind Rises. Good art and a touching story.
Kiki's Delivery Service was mediocre. It had great visuals and was absolutely charming, but the plot was a bit plodding and not emotionally affecting.
Grave of the Fireflies was mediocre. It's a deeply sad story. The art is a bit rough.
Spirited away was the first one I saw and maybe objectively the best
Princess Mononoke is my favorite and has some amazing action and visuals and a cool fantastical-historical setting
Provo Rossi is awesome, goofy, fun and exciting adventure movie (my boomer parents came into my room once when I was watching it and enjoyed it enough to sit and watch the whole movie with me)
Castle in the sky is a fun adventure
Love Lupin III, feels like a Saturday morning cartoon and an Oceans movie put together and has one of my favorite sound tracks
All Ghibli movies are comfy to watch, aesthetically pleasing, accessible and have great music so just dip your toes in wherever one seems interesting. I’m not an animegay or a fan of slice of life stuff and still enjoy them.
>GOAT Tier
Mononoke
Laputa
Kiki
Totoro
Porco
Kaguya
>High Tier
Spirited Away
Nausicaa
Fireflies
Only Yesterday
Ocean Waves
Pom Poko
Whisper
Cat Returns
Wind Rises
>Okay Tier
Yamadas
Ponyo
Arrietty
Marnie
Poppy Hill
Howl (Miyazaki's worst film)
>Goro Tier
Earthsea
Earwig
>???? Tier
How do you Live?
Ponyo is the best film because of the animation and because it's a child's perspective of the Götterdämmerung
Troll post
Ponyo is a masterpiece, and it took until Children of the Sea for the animation to be matched
Poncho has a god alfugh tone throughout. And the girl is too young to be interesting.
It just doesn’t work. It try’s to be spirited away 2.0 and falls completely flat, by far their worst offing.
filtered because you can't appreciate joy and wonder
how about you talk to toshio suzuki and he will tell you
All miyazakis movies from cagliostro to mononoke are great.
His next film spirited away was aimed at 10 year old girls (literally, he made it for his friends daughter) and from that point on all his movies are very inconsistent, mostly wishy washy romance type stuff and adaptations of novels written by elderly british ladies.
You might like this, but compared to his earlier adventure type films, it just seemed moronic.
Also spirited away is the precise reason every single anime film is a romance cartoon aimed at teenage girls - they all want that sweet sweet shoujo money.
Spirited Away has subtext about child prostitution
What a bizarre take
it's not a take, it's a fact
SUPERB:
Totoro
Spirited Away
GREAT:
The Yamadas
Porco Rosso
Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Princess Mononoke
Kiki's Delivery Service
Princess Kaguya
Nausicaa
good-ish:
Ponyo
Arietty
Howl's Moving Castle
haven't seen the others
holy shit. isn't the misguided undergrad is a deluded yet self-revealing creature
you see when you put a girl in a room with a monster, then I think about child prostitution
Don't be talking ignorant shit about Howl's you fricking troglodyte
Watch all of them and form your own opinion.
I didn't care for Porco Rosso or Spirited Away
Nausicaa and Princess Mononoke were very good
>how would you rank them?
for me it's
>kiki's delivery service
>spirited away
>nausicaa of the valley of the wind
>princess mononoke
>laputa castle in the sky
>porco rosso
>my neighbor totoro
>howl's moving castle
>the tale of the princess kaguya
>tales from earthsea
>ponyo
>grave of the fireflies
>the wind rises
>from up on poppy hill
>when marnie was there
>pom poko
>whisper of the heart
>arrietty
>only yesterday
>ocean waves
>the cat returns
>the red turtle
>my neighbors the yamadas
i've only seen 5 of those but i'd rank them the same so i'm gonna work off your list, thanks bro
In terms of must watch I think Nausica and Princess Mononoke are the top billings, the pacing and beautiful visuals paired with the story being straight-forward/good makes it the mastercrafted Ghibli films whereas their other movies have excellent or potentially even better aspects but suffer in one way or another bringing the experience down. If you have a clam between your legs you would probably enjoy Howls moving castle it's not a bad movie for males infact its very charming but it cetainly plays more to woman's taste.Pom Poko. Ponyo and Totoro are very much more child centric films so if you're not 8 or mentally stunted it will be a bit of a drag but they're okay. Their modern-setting or ww2 movies are very meh if you like Ghibli a lot you can watch those but be warned they will not have the same kick as their fantasy counterparts also for jap self-victimization(really gay). Earthsea can be skipped(bad film nuff said), Porco Rosco is good and if your into Mediterranean vibes its a movie for you, Laputa is a decent flick not great but not bad either, Kiki's delivery service functions like a Moe film not a lot happening and it centers around a "cute" girl so if you like ghibli visual art and a down to earth story or are a troony you'll like this, Ghibli Lupin the III movie is good if you like Lupin III and Ghibli you will love this movie, Spirited Away is interesting in that it is overhyped a tad but it's very strong in it's story department compared to some other ghibli films, I personally would fix a bit of its pacing though. Some people will promote and say Arriety is a good movie I wouldn't know since I found myself bored and walking away every time it was on so that with that information if you will, Kaguya is very much jap folklore centric so if you like jap cultural stories you will like this. all in all If you have the time just watch them all and figure for yourself their guaranteed a great selection of films.
Howls is the ultimate woman movie
in order of mainstream accessibility for someone with absolutely zero understanding of anime or japanese mythological or cultural context:
almost purely western/european themes, maximum general target audience:
>Howl's moving castle
>Kiki's D service
>porco rosso
Wildly popular, but generally just colorful visual noise wasted on normies with no understanding of Jap culture, Shintoism or mythology, go into these with some understanding for maximum kino:
>Spirited Away
>Nausicaa
>Princess Mononoke (the most compelling, best paced and most mature /graphic/ culturally and mythologically relevant of these movies by far)
>Totoro (ifykyk)
trash bin / propaganda with no creative foundation at all / woman movies:1
>grave of fireflies or whatever the ww2 nuke apologizer propaganda is
>everything else that came after spirited away
I fricking hate these threads because art hoe trannies never mention the best ghibli cartoon: Pompoko.
>waaah princess troonynoke, troonyed away, troony castle, my troony totoro and porco troony
kys
Then why don’t you join the thread and mention it instead of b***hing about other people not mentioning it. Are you that obsessed with trannies that you can’t even bring up what movie you’d recommend in a rec thread without mentioning trannies?
I'm trans, by the way.
Must be why trannies are on your mind then homosexual
because he's deeply insecure, even on an anonymous image board, imagine how shit his life is, how unbearably lonely
Don't misgender me.
Need to reiterate all the shit he's done and said that lefties hate in every thread lol. Should filter a few of them.
Over rated as it gets.
They're mid tier, pseudo phycological nonsense.
The animation is decent, some of the characters are charismatic but if you go into them believing the hype you're going to be dissapoint.
>mid tier, pseudo phycological
Cagliostro is Miyazaki's best. He's gotten worse ever since.
spirited away is great
grave of the fireflies is great
totoro is pretty good
howls moving caslte is ok
kikis delivery service is ok
pom poko kinda sucks
princess mononoke is fricking dogshit
all the rest seem like shit so i never bothered