It's a refinement of his formula, the quintessence of which is Inland Empire and The Return. He kind of does the same movie over and over. I like Lynch best when light and dark are more or less evenly balanced, when you get a generous ammount of the polite veneer to contrast with the prying into the horrors underneath. Eraserhead and IE are too bleak throughout, they're basically a long nightmare. MD and TR are peak Lynch kino in my book.
>10. Under the Skin >21. Let the Right One In >36. Inland Empire >37. Perfect Blue >38. Ghost in the Shell >39. Ringu >49. Portrait of a Lady on Fire >61. End of Evangelion
Under the Skin is 100 percent a must watch, one of the best films of the 2010s, unironically Kubrickian
Let the Right One In is a very good movie but I haven't seen it for a long time, imo soft must watch
Inland Empire is... interesting and definately has some really cool moments but probably skippable unless you're a diehard Lynch fan, which I am not really
Perfect Blue is a must watch if you're into anime at all IMO, very good although Paranoia Agent is better
Ghost in the Shell I remember being cool but I don't remember it super well
The rest I haven't seen although I do like The Ring alot
If you're gonna watch one of these watch Under the Skin, it's a lgeitimately great film imo
Actually not a bad list. Kairo is really essential horror though. Kill Bill is a masterpiece in my opinion. Jack Black king kong is the best king kong ever made and I still stand by that, it's such a trip. Mad Max Fury Road stands out to me, it was not anything to write home about I thought? I feel like this list is missing something akin to Mr. Nobody, Under the Silver Lake or Broadcast Signal Intrusion
Mullholland Drive is literally unironically Lynch for midwits.
It's a refinement of his formula, the quintessence of which is Inland Empire and The Return. He kind of does the same movie over and over. I like Lynch best when light and dark are more or less evenly balanced, when you get a generous ammount of the polite veneer to contrast with the prying into the horrors underneath. Eraserhead and IE are too bleak throughout, they're basically a long nightmare. MD and TR are peak Lynch kino in my book.
Dare I say... Lynched?
I love Mulholland Drive, Blue Velvet and Lost Highway but don't like Twin Peaks
If you didn't like Twin Peaks season 3 you are still a lynched pleb
Trans lesbian's fantasy the movie
No wonder tv likes it
Who and when voted for this?
i did. it was 2 months ago. there's an anon who makes these polls every year at the start of the year
>10. Under the Skin
>21. Let the Right One In
>36. Inland Empire
>37. Perfect Blue
>38. Ghost in the Shell
>39. Ringu
>49. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
>61. End of Evangelion
Those I haven't seen. Am I REALLY missing out?
It's just tranime and horror.
Under the Skin is 100 percent a must watch, one of the best films of the 2010s, unironically Kubrickian
Let the Right One In is a very good movie but I haven't seen it for a long time, imo soft must watch
Inland Empire is... interesting and definately has some really cool moments but probably skippable unless you're a diehard Lynch fan, which I am not really
Perfect Blue is a must watch if you're into anime at all IMO, very good although Paranoia Agent is better
Ghost in the Shell I remember being cool but I don't remember it super well
The rest I haven't seen although I do like The Ring alot
If you're gonna watch one of these watch Under the Skin, it's a lgeitimately great film imo
I will never understand the turbo burner for twin peaks on this board
>list of entry level mediocrity
YIKES
i'm so much better and smarter than ALL of you with my refined taste in obscure metaphysical masterpieces
>obscure metaphysical masterpieces
We're not ranking René Guénon books, anon.
Now post the r/movies top 100. I bet it's the exact same shit.
Reddit's top 2 was Mulholland Drive and Space Odyssey
years ago some anon did yearly graphs. wonder what happened to him
I migrated into reddit for those easy +1s
rejoice
https://tvlists.wordpress.com
fr fr ong
someone make a playlist then and put on the shuffle
THIS is the taste of the board that kept calling me a pleb, zoomer and a capeshitter all these years? Holy kek.
Yes and they were right
That's great.
Holy shit this list is pretentious and cringe af
>pretentious
homie, those are mostly entry-level super popular movies.
No they are not, these are films people pretend to be good because *classics*, but in fact no one actually enjoys.
>no one enjoys the godfather, blade runner, chinatown, seven samurai or robocop
bait
>The Slopfather
>Slop Runner
>Chinaslop
>Seven Slopurai
>Roboslop
Seven samurai is boring ah, and 2001 etc as well
>Carrie as the 11th best of all time just because it was the flavor of the month movie
Flavor of the month movie when, 48 years ago?
Whwre is Trainspotting, where is Amelie, where is any Luc Beson movie? I despise americans so much its unreal.
what a garbage list, frick all these boomer nostalgia flicks
Top 10 based
Buffalo ‘66
The Place Beyond the Pines
The Brown Bunny
Spring Breakers
Birth
Breaking the Waves
The Master
Rescue Dawn
Videodrome
Naked
>Slopalo '66
>The Slop Beyond the Pines
>The Brown Slop
>Slop Breakers
>Slop
>Breaking the Slop
>The Slopster
>Rescue Slop
>Slopdrome
>Sloped
bump
how does it compare to the 2021 list?
Please do something fricking different for once, these top 100 movies lists are boring and same as previous ones
post your top100
>no forrest gump
into the trash it goes
>Black Swan
>No Heat
>and many more problems
>Yikes
>Possession
It's a good movie but until recently I never saw this movie on any of those lists. What happened?
It’s finally getting appreciated.
Under The Skin was shit.
Actually not a bad list. Kairo is really essential horror though. Kill Bill is a masterpiece in my opinion. Jack Black king kong is the best king kong ever made and I still stand by that, it's such a trip. Mad Max Fury Road stands out to me, it was not anything to write home about I thought? I feel like this list is missing something akin to Mr. Nobody, Under the Silver Lake or Broadcast Signal Intrusion
here's the real top 100