Literally name ONE good movie that’s came out in the last four years. You can’t. Hollywood needs to be buried already
Thalidomide Vintage Ad Shirt $22.14 |
Tip Your Landlord Shirt $21.68 |
Thalidomide Vintage Ad Shirt $22.14 |
Literally name ONE good movie that’s came out in the last four years. You can’t. Hollywood needs to be buried already
Thalidomide Vintage Ad Shirt $22.14 |
Tip Your Landlord Shirt $21.68 |
Thalidomide Vintage Ad Shirt $22.14 |
>four
Try nine
Death of Stalin
That's a great film
Top gun was decent
Argyle. That was ez.
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2019
welp
I tried.
Godzilla Minus One, granted it was made by Japan and not by Hollywood so your point still stands.
>pic
I thought Elemental was actually pretty good, much better than the other movies it's next to. It had a surprisingly enjoyable central romance for a Hollywood Romcom, and a great ending. I don't think I would have enjoyed it if I'd seen it as a kid though.
gay
Are we restricting this to just Hollywood? If so then how about Emily the Criminal?
John Wick 4.
the beekeeper was good too
i hope john wick and john honey team up in beekeeper 2: B or not 2 B
No way, it's one of the few movies I walked out of. The silly punching and hiding behind cloth from big rifles just got to a point that it's beyond absurd. Not to mention there's apparently 100,000 fulltime assassins, which makes you wonder how many people need killing all the time in their universe.
I'm looking through the list of hollywood films I saw in 2022 for any that I thought were good
The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Batman
The Northman
Emily the Criminal
Nope
Top Gun 2
Devotion
Avatar 2
It was kind of depressing to go through the list and find all the crap that came out that year that I saw but had purged from my memory like Black Adam, Mr. Malcolm's List, and Death on the Nile.
Also the best movie I saw that year was a Tamil language movie from India called Don, about a college slacker who drops out and becomes a filmmaker.
>I'm looking through the list of hollywood films I saw in 2022 for any that I thought were good
>The Tragedy of Macbeth
>The Batman
>The Northman
>Emily the Criminal
>Nope
>Top Gun 2
>Devotion
>Avatar 2
Frick me. This might the worst taste in films I've ever seen on this board.
It's a complete waste of time at this point.
explain
Pattinson's Batman is far better than Nolan trilogy.
>The Tragedy of Reddit
>The Redditman
>Emily the Redditor
>Reddope
>Top Gold 2
>Upvotion
>Redditar 2
>The Reddit Guys
>Reddit Lady
>Shang-Tok
>Redditfield
>Raya the Reddit Dragon
>The Little Black person
The Pope's Exorcist
The Bad Guys
Quiz Lady
Shang-Chi
Renfield
Raya and the last dragon
The little mermaid (before you say it, frick you, the Awkwafina parts were kino enough to class it as a good movie)
Awkwafina sucks, and so does every movie on that list
>Shang-Chi
Based.
Seconded.
Kelly Kino (2022)
yikes I can tell not a single man was involved in making this movie.
>A24
no thanks
oh hey a spoonfeeding thread
The first scene with trashcan and that bureaucrat's revelation scene were so ugly and stupid they take the whole movie down. But it's the first time I saw Steward acting something else than just talking corpse...
I did not care for this film. Dead Ringers is Cronenberg's best.
But that's not a movie.
Correct. It's a kino
Bullet train
(go frick your homosexual father if you think otherwise)
Dream Scenario
Beau Is Afraid
The Banshees of Inisherin
Top Gun Maverick
White Noise
Nightmare Alley
Licorice Pizza
The Guilty
The Card Counter
Pig
Annette
Dinner In America
>Dinner In America
8 hour run time.
For a poster that looks interesting an well made the movie itself looks like fricking garbage.
i would agree, but
>2019
4 years is pretty arbitrary but thems the rules
Obenhomer is one of the most important films made in the last decade, unironically.
And I say that as somebody who fundamentally disagrees with it's message.
Oppenheimer
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Holdovers
Asteroid City
Easy, 4 films released in the past year.
DUNC
Dune and Top Gun 2 are the first that come to mind. Then Bullet Train.
I enjoyed All Quiet on the Western Front.
More recently, Mission Impossible 7 was fun. Equalizer 3 was cool I just like Denzel tho, so.
there hasn't been a single good movie posted in this thread. cinema is dead.
Bee keeper
dune was ok but I might be biased
t-timmy?
can i call you by your name?
ive been called many names, homie. Just call me friend 🙂
>47 replies
no mention of Barbie (2023)
saw 10
1. KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Martin Scorsese
2. FALLEN LEAVES Aki Kaurismäki
3. MAY DECEMBER Todd Haynes
3. THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer
5. ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet
6. DO NOT EXPECT TOO MUCH FROM THE END OF THE WORLD Radu Jude
7. PAST LIVES Celine Song
8. OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan
9. POOR THINGS Yorgos Lanthimos
9. SHOWING UP Kelly Reichardt
11. AFIRE Christian Petzold
11. BARBIE Greta Gerwig
13. CLOSE YOUR EYES Victor Erice
14. ASTEROID CITY Wes Anderson
15. PASSAGES Ira Sachs
16. THE DELINQUENTS Rodrigo Moreno
17. TRENQUE LAUQUEN Laura Citarella
18. THE BOY AND THE HERON Hayao Miyazaki
19. MUSIC Angela Schanelec
20. OUR BODY Claire Simon
21. MENUS-PLAISIRS - LES TROISGROS Frederick Wiseman
22. ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh
23. THE HOLDOVERS Alexander Payne
24. LA CHIMERA Alice Rohrwacher
24. THE KILLER David Fincher
26. PACIFICTION Albert Serra
27. YOUTH (SPRING) Wang Bing
28. ABOUT DRY GRASSES Nuri Bilge Ceylan
28. THE HUMAN SURGE 3 Eduardo Williams
30. PRISCILLA Sofia Coppola
30. SAINT OMER Alice Diop
32. THE TASTE OF THINGS Tran Anh Hung
32. TÓTEM Lila Avilés
34. DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Verena Paravel
34. DRY GROUND BURNING Joana Pimenta & Adirley Queirós
36. EVIL DOES NOT EXIST Ryusuke Hamaguchi
37. UNREST Cyril Schäublin
38. TÁR Todd Field
39. ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT'S ME, MARGARET. Kelly Fremon Craig
40. LAST SUMMER Catherine Breillat
41. RETURN TO SEOUL Davy Chou
41. A THOUSAND AND ONE A.V. Rockwell
43. ALL DIRT ROADS TASTE OF SALT Raven Jackson
43. THE BEAST Bertrand Bonello
43. ROTTING IN THE SUN Sebastián Silva
43. THE TRIAL Ulises de la Orden
47. BEAU IS AFRAID Ari Aster
47. THE DAUGHTERS OF FIRE Pedro Costa
47. SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers & Justin K. Thompson
50. IN WATER Hong Sang-soo
all mid
Here's for 2022:
1. AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells
2. TÁR Todd Field
3. THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
4. DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook
5. NOPE Jordan Peele
6. SAINT OMER Alice Diop
7. EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
8. EO Jerzy Skolimowski
9. THE FABELMANS Steven Spielberg
10. RRR S.S. Rajamouli
11. ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras
12. CRIMES OF THE FUTURE David Cronenberg
13. THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER Joanna Hogg
14. TOP GUN: MAVERICK Joseph Kosinski
15. HAPPENING Audrey Diwan
16. NO BEARS Jafar Panahi
17. TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Ruben Östlund
18. ELVIS Baz Luhrmann
19. GUILLERMO DEL TORO'S PINOCCHIO Guillermo del Toro
20. ONE FINE MORNING Mia Hansen-Løve
21. BENEDICTION Terence Davies
22. ARMAGEDDON TIME James Gray
23. CORSAGE Marie Kreutzer
24. THE NOVELIST'S FILM Hong Sang-soo
25. HIT THE ROAD Panah Panahi
26. WOMEN TALKING Sarah Polley
27. PACIFICTION Albert Serra
28. KIMI Steven Soderbergh
29. THE BATMAN Matt Reeves
30. THE CATHEDRAL Ricky D'Ambrose
31. BONES AND ALL Luca Guadagnino
32. AFTER YANG Kogonada
33. APOLLO 10½: A SPACE AGE CHILDHOOD Richard Linklater
34. SHOWING UP Kelly Reichardt
35. THE WOMAN KING Gina Prince-Bythewood
36. LIVING Oliver Hermanus
37. FIRE OF LOVE Sara Dosa
38. THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad
39. BARBARIAN Zach Cregger
40. IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE Hong Sang-soo
41. FUNNY PAGES Owen Kline
42. GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY Rian Johnson
43. ALL THAT BREATHES Shaunak Sen
44. SHE SAID Maria Schrader
45. JACKASS FOREVER Jeff Tremaine
46. FLUX GOURMET Peter Strickland
47. MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON Dean Fleischer-Camp
48. MOONAGE DAYDREAM Brett Morgen
49. TURNING RED Domee Shi
50. WE’RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD’S FAIR Jane Schoenbrun
You're a woman.
Not my lists. Both lists are compiled from many end of the year lists made by critics and film websites.
You can't even take responsibility for your own braindead taste. What a failure of a human being you are.
I don't watch new movies. There are too many old ones I haven't seen yet.
If you're interested in cinema you should check out such lists to know what to watch. Let's be serious, Cinemaphile isn't a place for film enthusiasts. It's plagued with /misc/tards, shitposters and capeshitters.
None of those are good. And the vast majority of them are actively terrible. I'm sure that you are going to post another list of dogshit movies thinking that you are expertly refuting the OP's point, but instead you are infact enforcing it with thia catalog of complete and utter trash.
Beekeeper
Ruby Gillman
it was ok but nothing special. Nice to see a new IP, but I enjoyed super mario more.
Ruby Gillman was an EXTREMELY breedable protagonist, Will Forte was hilarious as Gordon Lighthouse, and everything else was at least competent. I'm thinking that edges it out to "good".
Kraken kunny
For me the mermaid post-transformation had the sexiest design.
Reasonable choice
Big frickin monstergirl hips
Puss in Boots 2 you Black person
Wonka
fatty
I recently watched John Carpenter's The Thing for the 20th time or whatever recently. It was dope. Just set a cutoff date where communism levels were at a comfortable level for you and watch stuff from before that. Every 20 years produces a lifetime of shit to watch, really. It's not like people in 1970, 80, 90 were lacking in quantity of tv shows and movies. I'm a 2008 sort of guy with some exceptions, I can enjoy a good 2000's dudemovie, but you could set yourself at like 1979 and just chill with your entertainment basically untouchable by seething parties.
Everything everywhere all at once
GODZILLA MINUS ONE b***h
The Killer
Sonic the Hedgehog
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Joker
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
2021
Based
>Literally name ONE good movie that’s came out in the last four years.
Here's 2, that came last year.
Ransomed (2023)
Switch (2023)
>2024
>Still watching amerimutt israeli mind poison
Kek, I bet you're jabbed.
>Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
>M3GAN
>John Wick 4
>The Sound Of Freedom
>Oppenheimer
>Banshees Of Inisherin
Bee keeper
I really liked Del Taco's Pinocchio
The Mario movie is unironically a joyride from beginning to end.
i turned it off like 15 minutes after girlboss peach is introduced, but until then it was very fun
Beekeeper