Post your honest top 5
1. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
2. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
3. Zodiac (2007)
4. Scum (1979)
5. Miami Vice (2006)
It's All Fucked Shirt $22.14 |
Tip Your Landlord Shirt $21.68 |
It's All Fucked Shirt $22.14 |
Post your honest top 5
1. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
2. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
3. Zodiac (2007)
4. Scum (1979)
5. Miami Vice (2006)
It's All Fucked Shirt $22.14 |
Tip Your Landlord Shirt $21.68 |
It's All Fucked Shirt $22.14 |
1. Citizen Kane
2. Casablanca
3. Seven Samurai
4. Angry Birds: The Movie
5. Psycho
What is it with fa/tv/irgins and their contrarian hate against Seven Samurai?
Its a genuinely grounding breaking kino for its time and im not even a weeb i hate anime
1. The Force Awaken
2. Micheal Bays Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
3. Batman Vs. Superman
4. Revenge of the Sith
5. Ladybird
1. Casablanca (1942)
2. A Place in the Sun (1951)
3. Giant (1956)
4. Stranger on a Train (1951)
5. Rope (1948)
1. Mulholland Drive
2. End of Evangelion
3. Naked (1993)
4. In Bruges
5. No Country for Old Men
1. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
2. Harakiri (1962)
3. Rob Roy (1995)
4. Zardoz (1974)
5. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin [aka Master Killer] (1978)
1. Platoon
2. Sorcerer
3. Straw Dogs
4. Jaws
5. Blade Runner
The Wages of Fear is better imo, watch it if you haven't seen it.
Only three or four scenes are better. When someone has this opinion I always imagine you look like the mustache guy from Wages
1. miss congeniality 2: armed and fabulous
2. avengers: endgame
3. drive
4. joker
5. miss congeniality
1. Cool Hand Luke
2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3. La Haine
4. Funny Games
5. Gaslight (1940)
1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
2. The Legend of Boggy Creek
3. Repo Man
4. Red River
5. The Stone Tape
1. Scarface (de Palma)
2. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)
3. Jodorowskys Dune (Pavich)
4. LotR: Fellowship (Jackson)
5. Braveheart (Gibson)
1. Big Trouble in Little China
2. Barton Fink
3. Naked Lunch
4. Brazil
5. Wall Street
In no particular order, because rankings are gay
-Alien (1979)
-Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
-2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
-Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
-Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
wtf are you me other than Alien and the original blade runner instead of 2049 thats my exact list with the same snarky comment about rankings being gay
taxi driver
eyes wide shut
paths of glory
the big lebowski
the dark knight rises (solely because of the jump in the prison moment)
Something from this + any Bud Spencer & Terrence Hill movie
Wrath of kahn
Undiscovered country
The final frontier
Search for spock
The voyage home.
>TFF instead of TMP
Loser
TMP is full of kino cinematography but it is not a good star trek movie.
not necessarily in this order
City of god
front page/odd couple
noises off
little murders
12 angry men/paths of glory
1. Scarface
2. Taxi driver
3. The place beyond the pines
4. Drive
5. Nightcrawler
>The place beyond the pines
Goose worship is good and fine but this is just ridiculous
>Alien '79
>Anastasia '97
>Lost in Translation
>Blade Runner 2049
>Psycho Pass (it's a movie if you watch it in one sitting)
starship trooper
zodiac
dragons
atlantis
dredd
I don't know, something like this except you could probably sub in NCFOM or Once Upon A Time in America anywhere and it would still work
No particular order:
Star Trek TMP
Terminator 2
Httyd
Lilo & Stitch
The thing
my hands typed this post
No they didn't
Seven Chances
Excalibur
Citizen Kane
Dumbo
Paris, Texas
1. Harakiri
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. Fantastic Mr Fox
4. The Fifth Element
5. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
You seem cool
1. Popular 70s Movie
2. Popular 90s Movie
3. Popular 2000s indie Movie
4. Kinda obscure Movie
5. Meme Movie/Comedy Movie
Solid list. Good taste anon.
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2. Heat (1995)
3. Chinatown (1974)
4. The Thing (1982)
5. Jaws (1975)
Recommend me movies based on my list.
Recommends based on your list:
1)Space Balls
2)Point Break
3)The Big Lebowski
4)Alien
5)Snakes on a Plane
Don’t recommend to me ever again.
Recommends based on your list:
1 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
2 The Room
3 Everything Everywhere All at Once
4 Ratatouille
5 The Sopranos
1)Dunkirk
2)Terminator 2
3)Lost Highway
4)The Road Warrior
5)that bowling movie with Jeff Bridges
1. Citizen Lame
2. Casa Black
3. Three Samurai
4. Happy Birds: The Movie
5. Sane
1. Funny people
2. 28 days later
3. 17 again
4. Get them to the Greek
5. American pie the reunion
1. The big short
2. The gentlemen
3. black mirror
4. cowboy bepop (Not anime)
5. the rock'n rolla
6. snatch
1. Mad Max
2. Le piscine
3. Taxi
4. The fighter
5. Apocalypto
Honorable mention: Felon
In no particular order
1 The Red Shoes
2 Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes
3 La Notte
4 Playtime
5 Woman in the dunes
1. Late Spring
2. Tokyo Story
3. The Only Son
4. Early Summer
5. Good Morning
i kneel
Let the right one in
Wake in fright
Fallen angels
Jurassic park
Terminator 2
1. Snatch
2. No country for old men
3. Pans labyrinth
4. Bridge over the river kwai
5. Interstellar
1. buffalo 66
2. requiem for a dream
3. the royal tenenbaums
4. raising arizona
5. jackie brown
dont @me
>buffalo 66
https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=tjpgJjdk52c&feature=share
1. Air bud
2. Free willy
3. Little big league
4. Rookie of the year
5. Back door bawds #9
Jurassic Park
Die Hard
The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship
The Incredibles or Zootopia
Big Trouble in Little China
1. Excalibur
2. The Passion of the Christ
3. The Passion of Joan of Arc
4. Bram Stoker's Dracula
5. The Tree of Life
Would make esoteric and history kino with
1. Stalker (1979)
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
5. Ran
1. Society (1989)
2. Starship Troopers
3. Hackers
4. Taxi Driver
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
1. Requiem for a Dream
2. Clockwork Orange
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. Fear and Loating in Las Vegas
5. Casablanca
>honest
More than 5 but here are my faves
Mad Max 2
For few dollars more
Excalibur
The Searchers
The Man who shot Liberty Valance
Sorcerer
BR 2049
to live and die in LA
Rocky
i miss 3x3 threads
1. True Detective Season 1 (2014)
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
4. Drive (2011)
5. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
1. 12 Angry Men
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Heat
4. Man On The Moon
5. Streets Of Fire
1. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) (Kubrick)
2. Кит (1969) (Bacилeв)
3. Collateral (2004) (Mann)
4. Hoчнoй Дoзop (2004) (Бeкмaмбeтoв)
5. Kung Fu Hustle (2004) (Chow)
Post yours then :/
Don't mind him. By the ones he's praised it's easy to tell his sensibilities are shit.
He's some Letterboxd dickhead, worthy of only contempt.
There's no point in posting your list in these threads. The raters are often very insecure about their own tastes and become hypercritical of others. Watch him cope about posting his own list. Usually it's framed as "I don't want the plebs to watch my kino :^)"
Like this:
1. Only God Forgives
2. Holy Motors
3. Irréversible
4. Titane
5. Reflections of Evil
My dishonest top 5 are the Ozu guy's picks with something from DW Griffith and the obligatory Italian neorealist choice for the cherry on top
Sorry, I don’t want the plebs to watch my kino.
1.The Fifth Element
2.The Man From Earth
3.The Hateful Eight
4.The Big Short
5.12 Angry Men
What is your dishonest top 5
You want my pseud top 5 or least fave 5? Me no understand the question.
Mirror (1975)
Contempt (1963)
Sullivan’s Travels (1941)
Dog Star Man (1964)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
>liking Brakhage is dishonest
Guess I'm a pretentious, dishonest dickhead then.
That’s my dishonest top 5. It’s the list I would put out there if I was looking for validation. I do like Brakhage, but I wouldn’t put Dog Star Man in my top. I actually like all of those films with the exception of Contempt, which I hated.
I recommended Dog Star Man to my stoner coworkers and they absolutely loved it, it's engaging enough to have mainstream appeal imo
1 Brown Bunny
2 8 1/2
3 Hiroshima mon amour
4 Discreet Charm
5 Click 2006
(In reality, I hate all of these except for maybe Click)
1. Children of Men
2. The Swimmer
3. The Secret of Roan Inish
4. Sorcerer
5. Watership Down
1. The Apartment
2. Goltzius and the Pelican Company
3. Quest for Fire
4. Walkabout
5. Get Carter
>children of men
> 3. The Secret of Roan Inish
> Number one children of shit
Dear god dude
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. Amadeus
3. Barry Lyndon
4. Nocturnal Animals
5. Gladiator
Do me next please.
Barry Lyndon. His finest work Imo.
Anon is a man of high standards.
In no particular order:
- The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
- Star Trek (2009)
- Trainspotting (1996)
- Shine (1996)
- Downfall (2004)
fricking brainl-
>- Shine (1996)
hmm, not bad
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. The Godfather (1972)
3. The Dark Knight (2008)
4. The Godfather Part II (1974)
5. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Hello Jeff Bezos
Rocky
Rocky II
Rocky III
Rocky IV
Rocky Balbos
1. cure (1997)
2. lock stock and two smoking barrels (1998)
3. come and see (1985)
4. taxi driver (1976)
5. requiem for a dream (2000)
zased
Chinkslopper here
1. Cure (1997)
2. Memories of Murder
3. Taxi Driver
4. Oldboy
5. Parasite
Based Curebro
Basically too edgy, esoteric, and smart for anything. I suppose I should kneel go your greatness.
I have watched experimental films, obscure shit, arthouse flicks, the works. And still my favourites are:
1. Fellowship of the Ring
2. Kill Bill (both vol1 + 2)
3. Interview with a vampire
4. The godfather part 2
5. Let the right one in
I guess im a pleb but these are genuine favourites that i could watch once per year. Arthouse shit is interesting but i wouldnt sit and watch them over and over. They're more of an experience. My favourites are more like a worn old blanket you can put over youeself whenever.
1. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
2. American Psycho (2000)
3. Drive (2011)
4. L'Avventura (1960)
5. Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1976)
Big Trouble in Little China
Ginger Snaps
Heat
A Scene at the Sea
Before Sunrise
1. Memories of Murder
2. The Truman Show
3. Synecdoche, New York
4. Blade Runner
5. Lost in Translation
1. Listen, Darling (1938)
2. Zigzag of Success (1968)
3. Life as a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease (2000)
4. Asso (1981)
5. Operation Condor (1991)
1. The Thin Red Line
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Fight Club
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Braveheart
If your top 2 are the two best war movies, this means Band of Brothers is your #1 show?
Not the person you are replying to, but I don't consider Apocalypse Now a typical war movie. For me it's an adventure/horror/drama movie set in a military conflict.
Watch aguirre
The same can be said for Thin Red Line, the unconventional approach to the genre is part of what makes them the best
1) Miller's Crossing
2) Zodiac
3) Lake Mungo
4) No Country for Old men
5) The Frighteners
1. Evil Dead 2
2. Spider-Man (Raimi)
3. Rush Hour
4. Big Trouble in Little China
5. Terminator
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. The Tree of Life
3. Blade Runner
4. Apocalypse Now
5. Batman v Superman Ultimate Cut
1. Yojimbo
2. The french connection
3. Hot fuzz
4. The thing
5. One upon a time in the west
Stalker
Blade Runner
Brazil
Apocalypse Now
No Country For Old Men
Naked
Before Sunset
Fresh
Clock Watchers
Roman Holiday
If anyone has any recommendations for movies like Clock Watchers lmk
wiener wankers 9
Jackie Chan
I'm glad you're comfortable with your love for chick flicks.
1. The end of evangelion
2. taxi driver
3. blade runner 2049
4. the good the bad and the ugly
5. Kill bill vol 1 and 2
special mention to american psycho because it's really funny
1. Alien
2. Wake in fright
3. Maverick
4. Predator
5. Scarface
Pleb, but also stealthily patrician.
It's much easier to find them in the Harry Potter threads tbh
how did you know it's my list? Just because it's easier to find them somewhere else doesn't mean they are not here among us posting
The Fifth Element
Batman Returns
Clue
Ghostbusters
Star Trek 1979
It's Such a Beautiful Day
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Close Up
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Happiness
>Being There
>Contact
>Stand By Me
>Cold Fish
>Still Walking
this thread was made to reveal the women of Cinemaphile
Top 5, no specific order
Pirates of the Caribbean
Master and Commander
V for Vendetta
Fellowship of the Ring
Full Metal Jacket
1. Fellowship of the Ring
2. Return of the King
3. The Two Towers
4. The Fifth Element
I can't think of a 5th movie that I consider above the rest.
FLICKS
1. Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
2. 一代宗師 / 一代宗师 (Kar-Wai, 2013)
3. L'inhumaine (L'herbier, 1924)
4. [달은 해가 꾼는 꿈] 예고편 (Park, 1992)
5. بادکنک سفيد (Panahi, 1995)
MOVIES
1. The Godfather, Part III (F. Coppola, 1990)
2. Á bout de souffle (Godard, 1960)
3. And a Little Kid Shall Lead Them (Griffith, 1909)
4. Kindsköpfe (Dugan, 2010)
5. Fear & Desire (Kubrick, 1953)
FILMS
1. Höstsonaten (Bergman, 1978)
2. Hets (Sjöberg, 1944)
3. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith, 1915)
4. 十二生肖 (Chan, 2012)
5. IIIIIIIIIIIIIII1891091718191611€€€€&-@ (Sandler, 2016)
CINÉMA
1. Mogambo (Ford, 1953)
2. Lost River (Gosling, 2014)
3. ¿Quién me quiere a mí? (Sáenz de Heredia/ Buñuel, 1936)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
5. Der Student von Prag (Rye/ Wegener, 1913)
KINO
1. Berlin — Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Ruttman, 1927)
2. Pauvre Pierrot (Reynaud, 1892)
3. Mauvais Garçons (1995, Bay)
4. Avatar (Cameron, 2009)
5. 劇場版ポケットモンスター ミュウツーの逆襲 (Yuyama, 1998)
ABSOLUTE KINOGRAPHY
1. Interstellar (Nolan, 2014)
2. L'ascension du chevalier noir (Nolan, 2012)
3. 01010101 01101110 00100000 01000011 01101000 01101001 01100101 01101110 00100000 01000001 01101110 01100100 01100001 01101100 01101111 01110101 (1928, Luis Buñuel)
Not in any particular order
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Snatch
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
5. Barry Lyndon
No particular order
1. Chinatown
2. The Long Goodbye
3. Wages of Fear
4. Apocalypse Now
5. 8 ½
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Harakiri
3. Raging Bull
4. Goodfellas
5. The Sword of Doom
In no particular order:
-Gladiator
-Lord of the Rings (it's one big movie, bite me)
-300
-Spiderman 2
-Mr Bean's Holiday
Yeah I'm a pleb. I don't care.
>Mr. Bean's Holiday
True comedykino and easily the best Beanflick. I don't understand why it got such mixed reception.
>how did you know it's my list?
Ancient Chinese secret.
>kust because it's easier to find them somewhere else doesn't mean they are not here among us posting
I find it harder to distinguish them from the gay community in this kind of thread. They can have surprisingly similar tastes.
>I don't understand why it got such mixed reception.
No I have no clue either. It's a fricking brilliant comedy movie. I'm not even a massive Mr Bean fan, I prefer Rowan in Blackadder, but it's just a perfect movie. The other Bean movie got a mixed score too but that one deserved it imo.
I think people just compared it to the series too much.
mwahahaha the al pacino... it has always been known for it's dunkiness
1. Heat
2. David Lynch's Dune
3. Conan The Barbarian
4. Casino Royale
5. Scarface
Apocalypse Now
LotR Trilogy
Dr Strangelove
The Thing
Lawrence of Arabia
1. The Ninth Gate
2. Excalibur
3. Conan the Barbarian
4. The Wing or the Thigh
5. The Last Unicorn
Many other anons posted some great films, but I would say, that these five are the most important to me.
1 Airplane!
2 The Big Lebowski
3 Planes, Trains and Automobiles
4 The Truman Show
5 Terminator 2
Not tryna be narcissistic but probably best list in this thread
not in order:
- Miracle Mile (1988)
- Death Wish (1974)
- Dawn of the Dead (1978)
- One Hour Photo (2002)
- Amélie (2001)
post feet
How did you find a photo of my ass?
1. Thief
2. The Insider
3. Heat
4. Collateral
5. Last of the Mohicans
Predator
The Thing
Thief
The Last Samurai
Bladerunner
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
1. Pirates of the Caribbean
2. Incredibles
3. Avatar
4.Gladiator
5. District 9
Proud pleb
Based Avatar chads
Big Hero 6
Star Wars A New Hope
How to Train Your Dragon
The Silence of the Lambs
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
the big lebowski
ed wood
the thing
the matrix
hot fuzz
something like that
1. Star Wars V
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Pirates of the Caribbean II
4. Nightcrawler
5. John Wick
1. son of mask
2. love guru
3. master of disguise
4. norbit
5. kangaroo jack
ending this thread on a high note
In no particular order
1. The Last Crusade
2. There Will be Blood
3. LOTR: The Two Towers
4. Taxi Driver
5. Zodiac
Dune(lynch)
The thing
Conan the barbarian
Lotr trilogy if that’s allowed. If not I’d say pulp fiction
Blade runner
Unbreakable (2000)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Manhunter (1986)
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2001)
Eyes wide shut sucked you gay pseuds
Ernest Scared Stupid
Ernest Saves Christmas
Ernest Goes to Jail
Ernest Goes to Camp
Slam Dunk Ernest
1. Wings of Desire
2. Let the Right One in
3. The 13th Warrior
4. Jaws
5. Vertigo
Life is Sweet (Mike Leigh)
Career Girls (Mike Leigh)
Naked (Mike Leigh)
La Ceremonie (Claude Chabrol)
Detachment (Tony Kaye)
1. Falling down
2. The outlaw josey wales
3. The Truman Show
4. High noon
5. Network