Thanks, I think I've seen all of these except for Brooklyn's Finest and Before the Devil Knows You're Dead. Will check them out. Surprised to see somebody else like Killing Them Softly.
Harvey (1950)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
In The Mouth of Madness (1994)
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, theatrical ending)
Neighbours (1952)
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Office Space (1999)
O Brother Where Art Thou? (2000)
Quiz Show (1994)
Son of the Mask (2005)
The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
UHF (1989)
The Voices (2014)
The Warriors (1979)
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Zardoz (1974)
Zoolander (2001)
Unfortunately, I only had one Q/U/V and no X.
Most of these I genuinely think of as perfect 10/10s, but some are more like 9.9r/10. Not saying which.
I consider it almost impossible for comedies to be 10/10. Tropic Thunder is probably the closest, I used to think anchorman was worthy but I rewatched it and it wasn't as outstanding, then theres Airplane and Naked Gun for my taste but those are more like 8s
Kung Pow & Not Another Teen Movie are both incredible deconstructions of the genres they're mocking.
Young Frankenstein is Mel Brooks' 2nd best movie (Blazing Saddles being #1).
UHF & Zoolander are both so incredible, they're Freddy Got Fingered level genius.
Kentucky Fried Movie & Son of the Mask I'll give you, those were both picked because I haven't watched many K movies and because of the notoriety Son has on here.
Kung Pow & Not Another Teen Movie are both incredible deconstructions of the genres they're mocking.
Young Frankenstein is Mel Brooks' 2nd best movie (Blazing Saddles being #1).
UHF & Zoolander are both so incredible, they're Freddy Got Fingered level genius.
Kentucky Fried Movie & Son of the Mask I'll give you, those were both picked because I haven't watched many K movies and because of the notoriety Son has on here.
Honestly, the S movie I should've gone with, because I genuinely think it's a 10/10, was another comedy.
The Stupids (1996)
Barry Lyndon
Buffalo 66
Fitzcarraldo
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Chinatown
One Flew Over the Cuckoos's Nest
Cool Hand Luke
The Thing
There Will Be Blood
Nightcrawler
some of these are 9/10 but I listed them anyways
Brazil
Lost in Translation
Her
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Thin Red Line
Interstellar
Akira
Chinatown
Napoleon Dynamite
Moonrise Kingdom
Freddy Got Fingered
Seven Samurai
Amelie
Big Fish
Fear and Loathing in Las-Vegas
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
The Secret life of Walter Mitty
Death Becomes Her
Tais-toi
Beetlejuice
Il bisbetico domato
Léon
The Big Lebowski
The Big Short
The Big Chill
You don't wanna know what my only 10/10 TV show is.
>Rosemary's Baby
>Boogie Nights
>Blade Runner
clearly the big bang theory
What about The Big Sleep?
>Sorcerer
>Stalag 17
>Emperor of the North
>Wild Bunch
>Hell and Highwater
>No Courtry for Old Men
Kung Pow Enter The Fist.
> Thomas Crown Affair
> Royal Tenenbaums
> Lost in Translation
and for old time comfiness
> The Man who would be King
> Lawrence of Arabia
Blue Valentine
I don't know that one, I'll check it out
Lost in Translation is what made me think of it.
>Bad Lieutenant
>The Place Beyond The Pines
>Buffalo 66
>Pusher 2
>Repo Man
>The Hitcher
would have made it longer but it's already a stretch
Pusher 2 is my favorite of the three. Based Mads.
can you give me a recommendation man I got skipped
Punisher: War Zone. This time it's business, nothing personal
>can you give me a recommendation
this you? You'd like most of the stuff in my post
Thanks, I think I've seen all of these except for Brooklyn's Finest and Before the Devil Knows You're Dead. Will check them out. Surprised to see somebody else like Killing Them Softly.
NP, all of those are good IMO. Before the Devil Knows You're Dad is Sydney Lumet. Check his other movies if you like it.
Amadeus
Seven Samurai
There Will Be Blood
(I've seen every Miloš Forman, Akira Kurosawa, and Paul Thomas Anderson movie already)
Have you seen Once Upon a Time in America?
Robocop
Glengarry Glen Ross
Drunken Master II
In Bruges
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
A Brighter Summer Day
Barry Lyndon
The Thing
High And Low
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Ghost Writer
The Lovers on the Bridge
Frantz 2016
Lovers of the Arctic Circle
Never Look Away
Sleuth 1972
citizen above suspicion
I NEED 2 PER LETTER
Harvey (1950)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
In The Mouth of Madness (1994)
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, theatrical ending)
Neighbours (1952)
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Office Space (1999)
O Brother Where Art Thou? (2000)
Quiz Show (1994)
Son of the Mask (2005)
The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
UHF (1989)
The Voices (2014)
The Warriors (1979)
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Zardoz (1974)
Zoolander (2001)
Unfortunately, I only had one Q/U/V and no X.
Most of these I genuinely think of as perfect 10/10s, but some are more like 9.9r/10. Not saying which.
I consider it almost impossible for comedies to be 10/10. Tropic Thunder is probably the closest, I used to think anchorman was worthy but I rewatched it and it wasn't as outstanding, then theres Airplane and Naked Gun for my taste but those are more like 8s
Kung Pow & Not Another Teen Movie are both incredible deconstructions of the genres they're mocking.
Young Frankenstein is Mel Brooks' 2nd best movie (Blazing Saddles being #1).
UHF & Zoolander are both so incredible, they're Freddy Got Fingered level genius.
Kentucky Fried Movie & Son of the Mask I'll give you, those were both picked because I haven't watched many K movies and because of the notoriety Son has on here.
Honestly, the S movie I should've gone with, because I genuinely think it's a 10/10, was another comedy.
The Stupids (1996)
Watch The Gold Rush by Charlie Chaplin for a 10/10 comedy.
Barry Lyndon
Buffalo 66
Fitzcarraldo
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Chinatown
One Flew Over the Cuckoos's Nest
Cool Hand Luke
The Thing
There Will Be Blood
Nightcrawler
some of these are 9/10 but I listed them anyways
Eastern Promises
The Truman show was shit
Brazil had frickterrible pacing, with many scenes going on far too long and the plot meandering for no reason
Whiplash
Oldboy
Sicario
Silence of the Lambs
I never saw Brazil for some reason, should i watch it ?
Wild at Heart
Brazil
Lost in Translation
Her
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Thin Red Line
Interstellar
Akira
Chinatown
Napoleon Dynamite
Moonrise Kingdom
Freddy Got Fingered
Seven Samurai
that's just off the top of my head
Shining
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
Yes I love Kubrick.
My Kubrick tops are 2001, Clockwork Orange, and Shining
Amelie
Big Fish
Fear and Loathing in Las-Vegas
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
The Secret life of Walter Mitty
Death Becomes Her
Tais-toi
Beetlejuice
Il bisbetico domato
Léon
For me it's Starship Troopers
Brazil is cool for its worldbuilding/social commentary/all the schizo tech but some of the scenes are downright awful and horribly paced
The Fifth Element
BTTF
Galaxy Quest
Starship Troopers