Big Hero 6
Star Wars A New Hope
How to Train Your Dragon
The Silence of the Lambs
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back
Mulholland Drive
Nocturnal Animals
Let the Right One In
How to Train Your Dragon The Hidden World
Cringe
Come and See, La Dolce Vita, Dr. Strangelove and Once Upon A Time in the West are all overrated, especially Once Upon a Time in the West. Was genuinely shocked how dogshit that movie was.
Not a top 10
off top no cap:
Infinity War
Avengers 1
The Dark Knight
Joker
Ironman
Super bad
Black Panther
EEAAO
Fast 7
Avatar
cringe
When i made this thread i didnt think it was going to be this difficult for anons
Big Hero 6
Star Wars A New Hope
How to Train Your Dragon
The Silence of the Lambs
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back
Mulholland Drive
Nocturnal Animals
Let the Right One In
How to Train Your Dragon The Hidden World
Come and See, La Dolce Vita, Dr. Strangelove and Once Upon A Time in the West are all overrated, especially Once Upon a Time in the West. Was genuinely shocked how dogshit that movie was.
Would you have? You can shit on people's taste after I move to my PC and filter this thread. Try to say something after I've done that. I don't have a second thread open and I filter threads all day, which is probably why people flood in every new thread.
>tfw when Im not a pretentious gay, but Ive seen all those films
Have you considered necking yourself?
You’re either baiting or moronic
>Yeah I watch Ralph The Movie Maker and he said Once Upon A Time In The West was frickin' le epic so I think it's frickin' le epic too haha! Yeah and YMS is so cool too he's so funny and doesn't frick dogs haha!
>Haha!! One of the premiere professionals in the industry has said something is good, but he didn't know that I, Anon, have seen several movies and declare it to be NOT good! Haha!!
This is actually a great list. I've watched each of these more than once. Here are the 10 I most favor over the years: > Persona > Ferris Bueller's Day Off > Le Samurai > Ronin > Trainspotting > The Goonies > Super Troopers > Blue Velvet > Chinatown > PCU
I'm a huge TOOL fan and Maynard loves Super Troopers, but I just don't get it. I've never made it more than 20 minutes into that movie, and I've seen bits and pieces besides the beginning.
Here’s some of my favourites in no particular order
Lupin the 3rd: Mystery of Mamo
Princess Mononoke
Charade
Annette
Double Indemnity
Holy Motors
Cleo de 5 a 7
Police Story
Royal Space Force: The wings of Honeamise
The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
Raging Bull
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Dog Day Afternoon
My Dinner With Andre
All is Lost
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Silence
The Master
Winchester '73
Not in exact order: >Seven Samurai >After Hours >Easy Rider >Chungking express >One Flew over the cuckoo's nest >La haine >Dog Day Afternoon >Spirited away >Return of the king >12 Angry men
>To Catch a Thief >Devil Wears Prada >Goodfellas >Heat >Stardust >The Good, The Bad and The Ugly >Edge of Tomorrow >Saw >Barry Lyndon >Shawshank Redemption
1. Wings (1927)
2. Prologue (Short film) (2015)
3. Whiplash (2014)
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
5. Perfect Blue (1997)
6. The Great Dictator (1940)
7. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
9. West Side Story (1961)
10. Kung -Fu Panda (2008)
>Children of Men >The Shawshank Redemption >The Sixth Sense >No Country for Old Men >City of God >Amadeus >Taxi Driver >Good Will Hunting >Spirited Away >Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
[...] >Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles >Paris, Texas >Mulholland Drive >12 Angry Men >Gone Girl >The Social Network >Her >The Dark Knight >Pulp Fiction >Fargo
>To Catch a Thief >Devil Wears Prada >Goodfellas >Heat >Stardust >The Good, The Bad and The Ugly >Edge of Tomorrow >Saw >Barry Lyndon >Shawshank Redemption
1. Wings (1927)
2. Prologue (Short film) (2015)
3. Whiplash (2014)
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
5. Perfect Blue (1997)
6. The Great Dictator (1940)
7. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
9. West Side Story (1961)
10. Kung -Fu Panda (2008)
>Children of Men >The Shawshank Redemption >The Sixth Sense >No Country for Old Men >City of God >Amadeus >Taxi Driver >Good Will Hunting >Spirited Away >Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
>calls other lists "reddit" >posts the most reddit list I could ever come up with
The funny thing about your list is how fricking soulless it is. Its the list someone posts because they think it will impress people, while maintaining a neutral least common denominator vibe. Honestly embarrassing. Its like you dont have the balls to post a list of films you genuinely like.
[...] >Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles >Paris, Texas >Mulholland Drive >12 Angry Men >Gone Girl >The Social Network >Her >The Dark Knight >Pulp Fiction >Fargo
I like your list, too. Stop shitting on other people's lists because you want to establish yourself as king-butthole on an anonymous board. >I'll have to watch Her.
>The Ring (Japan) >Insomnia (Sweden) >Brat (Russia) >Bloodsport >Aguirre the Wrath of God >Big Trouble in Little China >Night of the Juggler >Bertoluccis 1900 >Guns of Navaronne >The Sting
>Before Sunset >Age of Innocence >Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford >A River Runs Through It >Sorcerer >Lawrence of Arabia >Cure >Eyes Wide Shut >Adaptation >Barry Lyndon
Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie
Parents
Fanny and Alexander
ExistenZ
Red Desert
Woman in the Dunes
Marketa Lazarova
Chimes at Midnight
The Celebration
Repo Man
Great lists, nice to see someone else who likes Timeless Bottomless
It’s such a creative film, never seen anything else like it.
Red desert is not that good come on now don't be silly. There's no way you saw that and went "HOLY SHIT THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST THINGS I'VE SEEN"
I know, I don’t know why I like it. It’s meditative almost, like watching Nostalgia. I do think it captures an atmosphere that is wholly original, and I appreciate it for that.
>I don’t know why I like it. It’s meditative almost
Yeah I get what you mean
I guess it just didn't work as well for you me as la notte & leclisse did
Also based on your list I think you should check out Dreyer's Ordet and some of Franco Piavoli's and Yoshishige Yoshida's films if you haven't already
Thanks man, I’ve been looking for some good recommendations. I’ve seen Ordet (loved it) but I don’t believe I’ve seen any directed by the others you mentioned. I’ll check them out
I like both list. peckinpah is a strangely underrated director. Oliver! is an interesting choice. I personally like the lean film more.
you should watch the 90s tom jones miniseries. you'll enjoy it
The Holy Mountain, Barry Lyndon and Solaris(original obv)
Are my top 3
Rear Window
Being John Malkovich
Eraserhead
Andrei Rublev
8 1/2
Dogtooth
The Last Laugh (Murnau)
The Seventh Seal
Sunset Boulevard
I also watch these on like a twice a year basis
In no particular order >Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer >Bram Stoker's Dracula >Buffalo '66 >Andrei Rublev >Onions Green >North by Northwest >Invasion of the Body Snatchers >Five Easy Pieces >Man on Fire >Doctor Zhivago
>Lost in Translation >Fantastic Mr Fox >The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou >City of God >Biutiful >Scott Pilgrim vs The World >The Big Lebowski >Goodwill Hunting >Vanilla Sky >Drive
In no particular order: >The Breakfast Club >Scream (1996) >Terminator 2: Judgement Day >A Goofy Movie >Night of the Living Dead (1990) >Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives >Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation >Not Another Teen Movie >Hair High >Evil Dead 2
Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie
Parents
Fanny and Alexander
ExistenZ
Red Desert
Woman in the Dunes
Marketa Lazarova
Chimes at Midnight
The Celebration
Repo Man
In no particular order.
Tremors
Kickassia
The Warriors
07/27/1978
Thief
Freddy Got Fingered
Starship Troopers
Digimon Adventure: Our War Game!
Drive
The Filthy Frank Show - Full Lore Movie
In no particular order: >Werckmeister Harmonies >The Sacrifice >Robocop >La Balance >World on a Wire >The Bad Sleep Well >The Duellists >Paths of Glory >Big Trouble in Little China >Porco Rosso
In no particular order:
Rear Window
The Deer Hunter
The Conversation
In the Mood for Love
Memories of Murder
A Bridge Too Far
Godfather Part II
Jaws
The Social Network
The French Connection
>Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom >The Big Lebowski >The General 1926 >Shrek (unironically) >Airplane! >M 1931 >The Red Shoes >Rocky >The Long Goodbye >Early Summer
MOVIES
1. The Godfather, Part III (F. Coppola, 1990)
2. Á bout de souffle (Godard, 1960)
3. And a Little Kid Shall Lead Them (Griffith, 1909)
4. Kindsköpfe (Dugan, 2010)
5. Fear & Desire (Kubrick, 1953)
FILMS
1. Höstsonaten (Bergman, 1978)
2. Hets (Sjöberg, 1944)
3. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith, 1915)
4. 十二生肖 (Chan, 2012)
5. IIIIIIIIIIIIIII1891091718191611€€€€&-@ (Sandler, 2016)
CINÉMA
1. Mogambo (Ford, 1953)
2. Lost River (Gosling, 2014)
3. ¿Quién me quiere a mí? (Sáenz de Heredia/ Buñuel, 1936)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
5. Der Student von Prag (Rye/ Wegener, 1913)
KINO
1. Berlin — Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Ruttman, 1927)
2. Pauvre Pierrot (Reynaud, 1892)
3. Mauvais Garçons (1995, Bay)
4. Avatar (Cameron, 2009)
5. 劇場版ポケットモンスター ミュウツーの逆襲 (Yuyama, 1998)
Harry Potter 1
Harry Potter 2
Harry Potter 3
Harry Potter 4
Harry Potter 5
Harry Potter 6
Harry Potter 7
Harry Potter 7: 2
Fantastic Beasts
Fantastic Beasts 2
The Holy Mountain, Barry Lyndon and Solaris(original obv)
Are my top 3
Rear Window
Being John Malkovich
Eraserhead
Andrei Rublev
8 1/2
Dogtooth
The Last Laugh (Murnau)
The Seventh Seal
Sunset Boulevard
I also watch these on like a twice a year basis
>2001 >Pulp fiction >Ran >Pacific Rim >The Matrix >Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory >The Royal Tenenbaums >Fellowship or the Ring >Barry Lyndon >Throne of Blood
you seem like someone I would form a great friendship with that id eventually ghost after learning you rated the fricking Lego movie as good as Amadeus
Mean Girls
Pirates of the Caribbean 2
Crank
Terminator 3 Rise of the Machines
The Simpsons movie
The Dark Knight
Scary Movie 2
Malibu's Most Wanted
Spy Kids 3D
Shrek The Third
Doesnt it seem like the 90s is as old as these new film fans reach back to in history? Other than nods to Coppola or Scorsese, it seems modern film fans cant be bothered or are actively turned off by anything that was made before 1990.
Dr. Strangelove
Upstream Color
Mauvais Sang
Hard to be a God
Close-Up
High and Low
Alien
Magnolia
The Last Picture Show
Performance
In no particular order.
butch cassidy and the sun dance kid
shawshank
terminator 2
snatch
o brother where art thou
die hard
layer cake
bridge over the river kwai
clerks
kiss kiss bang bang
Mine >Tropic Thunder >Monty Python and the holy grail >Flash (1997 Disney film about a kid and his horse) >Cool Runnings >Dragon Ball the Movies: The Path of Power .>Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn >The 10 commandments >Samurai X the movies (3>4>1>2) >LoTR(3>2>1) >Rebuild of Evangelion(1>4>2>3).
Amadeus
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
No Country for Old Men
Fellowship of the Ring
Good the Bad and the Ugly
Conan the Barbarian
Boogie Nights
The Thing (1982)
The Godfather
Paris, Texas
Honorable mention: Edge of Tomorrow
1. Andrei Rublev
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Heat
4. The Thing
5. Unforgiven
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
7. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
8. Army of Shadows
9. The Wild Bunch
10. Casino
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
2. Donny Darko (2001)
3. The Green Book (2018)
4. Dick (2018)
5. The Menu (2020)
6. Many Saints of Newark (2021)
7. Boondog Saints (1999)
8. The Matrix (1999)
9. Star Trek into Darkness (2013)
10. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
1 John Carpenter's The Thing
2 John Carpenter's Big Trouble in Little China
3 John Carpenter's Escape from New York
4 John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness
5 John Carpenter's They Live
6 John Carpenter's Prince of Darkness
7 John Carpenter's Assault on Precinct 13
8 John Carpenter's The Fog
9 John Carpenter's Christine
10 John Carpenter's Halloween
1. Harakiri
2. Metropolis
3. Dawn of the Dead 78
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 78
5. Blade Runner
6. Fantastic Mr Fox
7. Rear Window
8. The Fifth Element
9. The Naked Gun
10. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
My top 5:
The Dark Knight
The Empire Strikes Back
The Matrix
Fincher's version Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Indiana Jones and the last Crusade
Cringe
Cringe
Not a top 10
cringe
When i made this thread i didnt think it was going to be this difficult for anons
OH SHIT!!!!
WE BETTER REVISE OUR LISTS BECAUSE THIS c**t DOESN'T APPROVE!!!!
AW GEEZ KID, WE DIDN'T KNOW SOMEONE WITH AN OPINION MORE IMPORTANT THAN ANYONE ELSE'S WAS GONNA POST HERE!
My favourite movie. I will think of 9 others.
where's the diversity
in the toilet where shitskins belong
Big Hero 6
Star Wars A New Hope
How to Train Your Dragon
The Silence of the Lambs
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back
Mulholland Drive
Nocturnal Animals
Let the Right One In
How to Train Your Dragon The Hidden World
I hope you're no older than 15
data mining thread
so if I post kino they’ll make more things like it?
Some solid stuff.
Deacon's or mine?
Both.
come and sneed
Come and See, La Dolce Vita, Dr. Strangelove and Once Upon A Time in the West are all overrated, especially Once Upon a Time in the West. Was genuinely shocked how dogshit that movie was.
>don't post thier own
Discarded
I was going to post mine but I don't like the people in the thread so now I'm pretending I'm gone. I spend most of my time doing that.
Good for you, I would have shat on you and your taste, now run.
Would you have? You can shit on people's taste after I move to my PC and filter this thread. Try to say something after I've done that. I don't have a second thread open and I filter threads all day, which is probably why people flood in every new thread.
YOU BLOODY BASTARD b***h POST YOUR LOST NOW!!!
>Doesn't post their own
Discarded
You’re either baiting or moronic
>tfw when Im not a pretentious gay, but Ive seen all those films
Have you considered necking yourself?
high estrogen vibes from this post
>Yeah I watch Ralph The Movie Maker and he said Once Upon A Time In The West was frickin' le epic so I think it's frickin' le epic too haha! Yeah and YMS is so cool too he's so funny and doesn't frick dogs haha!
What the frick are you talking about
ham-slab troony hands typed that.
>t. Terminally online schizo
>Haha!! One of the premiere professionals in the industry has said something is good, but he didn't know that I, Anon, have seen several movies and declare it to be NOT good! Haha!!
off top no cap:
Infinity War
Avengers 1
The Dark Knight
Joker
Ironman
Super bad
Black Panther
EEAAO
Fast 7
Avatar
What an embarrassing list.
I can't pick one, there's a spectrum of places where different films excel, but I can't think of something I've watched that truly had it all.
What a disappointing list from Deakins. Is it personal favs or objective greats? My peronal list is:
1.Natural Born Killers
2.Bad Lieutenant
3.Dr. Strangelove
4.The Master
5.A Clockwork Orange
6.Bram Stoker's Dracula
7.The Toxic Avenger
8.2001
9.Reservoir Dogs
10.The Searchers
That's in a very lazy order.
This is actually a great list. I've watched each of these more than once. Here are the 10 I most favor over the years:
> Persona
> Ferris Bueller's Day Off
> Le Samurai
> Ronin
> Trainspotting
> The Goonies
> Super Troopers
> Blue Velvet
> Chinatown
> PCU
I'm a huge TOOL fan and Maynard loves Super Troopers, but I just don't get it. I've never made it more than 20 minutes into that movie, and I've seen bits and pieces besides the beginning.
I really think weed makes it better. It's a stoner comedy.
The Long Goodbye
End of Evangelion
Interstellar
Spirited Away
Grizzly Man
Here’s some of my favourites in no particular order
Lupin the 3rd: Mystery of Mamo
Princess Mononoke
Charade
Annette
Double Indemnity
Holy Motors
Cleo de 5 a 7
Police Story
Royal Space Force: The wings of Honeamise
In no particular order:
>Citizen Kane
>Rashomon
>World on a Wire
>Slacker
>Yojimbo
>Die Hard
>Casablanca
>The Wages of Fear
>The Killer
>Blade Runner
CONAN THE BARBARIAN
TERMINATOR 2
AKIRA
GHOST IN THE SHELL
BARBARELLA
DEAD HEAT
LA CONFIDENTIAL
THE HUNGER
SUBMARINE
MICHAEL CLAYTON
The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
Raging Bull
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Dog Day Afternoon
My Dinner With Andre
All is Lost
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Silence
The Master
Winchester '73
Fast 1
Fast 2
Fast 3
Fast 4
Fast 5
Fast 6
Fast 7
Fast 8
Fast 9
Fast 10
Now that there are 10 F&F movies, it makes these lists so much easier to put together.
Putting them in order can be a challenge.
What about Hobbs and Shaw?
blade runner
blade runner 2049
drive
natural born killers
enter the void
kids
the royal tenenbaums
trainspotting
the social network
american psycho
Not in exact order:
>Seven Samurai
>After Hours
>Easy Rider
>Chungking express
>One Flew over the cuckoo's nest
>La haine
>Dog Day Afternoon
>Spirited away
>Return of the king
>12 Angry men
Cucks
>To Catch a Thief
>Devil Wears Prada
>Goodfellas
>Heat
>Stardust
>The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
>Edge of Tomorrow
>Saw
>Barry Lyndon
>Shawshank Redemption
i don’t have favorites
Full Metal Jacket
Apocalypse Now
The Lives of Others
Climax
Children of Men
City of God
The Godfather
The Shawshank Redemption
Amelie
Aliens
1. Wings (1927)
2. Prologue (Short film) (2015)
3. Whiplash (2014)
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
5. Perfect Blue (1997)
6. The Great Dictator (1940)
7. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
9. West Side Story (1961)
10. Kung -Fu Panda (2008)
>Children of Men
>The Shawshank Redemption
>The Sixth Sense
>No Country for Old Men
>City of God
>Amadeus
>Taxi Driver
>Good Will Hunting
>Spirited Away
>Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Reddit
Not him, but hating on any of his films is just pathetically contrarian.
NTA but ...... *tips*
Link your list then buddy. Lets see how far that fedora tips.
That's my list and I like them. Link yours
>Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
>Paris, Texas
>Mulholland Drive
>12 Angry Men
>Gone Girl
>The Social Network
>Her
>The Dark Knight
>Pulp Fiction
>Fargo
>calls other lists "reddit"
>posts the most reddit list I could ever come up with
The funny thing about your list is how fricking soulless it is. Its the list someone posts because they think it will impress people, while maintaining a neutral least common denominator vibe. Honestly embarrassing. Its like you dont have the balls to post a list of films you genuinely like.
>Hook
>Line
>Sinker
newbies will suck on this bait
Smartest anon itt.
>dark knight
>pulp fiction
>12 angry men
Plep
I like your list, too. Stop shitting on other people's lists because you want to establish yourself as king-butthole on an anonymous board.
>I'll have to watch Her.
imdb drone
My ratings on his choices:
1- 9
4- 10
7- 10
8- 8
10- 7,5
Reddit taste
>The Ring (Japan)
>Insomnia (Sweden)
>Brat (Russia)
>Bloodsport
>Aguirre the Wrath of God
>Big Trouble in Little China
>Night of the Juggler
>Bertoluccis 1900
>Guns of Navaronne
>The Sting
>Before Sunset
>Age of Innocence
>Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
>A River Runs Through It
>Sorcerer
>Lawrence of Arabia
>Cure
>Eyes Wide Shut
>Adaptation
>Barry Lyndon
Great lists, nice to see someone else who likes Timeless Bottomless
It’s such a creative film, never seen anything else like it.
I know, I don’t know why I like it. It’s meditative almost, like watching Nostalgia. I do think it captures an atmosphere that is wholly original, and I appreciate it for that.
>I don’t know why I like it. It’s meditative almost
Yeah I get what you mean
I guess it just didn't work as well for you me as la notte & leclisse did
Also based on your list I think you should check out Dreyer's Ordet and some of Franco Piavoli's and Yoshishige Yoshida's films if you haven't already
Thanks man, I’ve been looking for some good recommendations. I’ve seen Ordet (loved it) but I don’t believe I’ve seen any directed by the others you mentioned. I’ll check them out
I like both list. peckinpah is a strangely underrated director. Oliver! is an interesting choice. I personally like the lean film more.
you should watch the 90s tom jones miniseries. you'll enjoy it
I think you'll enjoy sir Arne's treasure (1919)
In no particular order
>Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
>Bram Stoker's Dracula
>Buffalo '66
>Andrei Rublev
>Onions Green
>North by Northwest
>Invasion of the Body Snatchers
>Five Easy Pieces
>Man on Fire
>Doctor Zhivago
Green
Never heard of it. What's it about/
Ah, sorry mate. I was typing out my grocery list on my phone and my favourite films at the same time and accidentally typed that on the film list
outstanding. I was trying to find it, too.
Alien/s/3
Blade Runner
Paper Moon
Chinatown
The Dollars Trilogy
Death and the Maiden
The Terminator
Diabolique
The Night of the Hunter
Jacob’s Ladder
>Invasion of the Body Snatchers
‘56 or ‘78?
>Chinatown
>Jacob's Ladder
this guy screenplays
>‘56 or ‘78?
78 obviously
>Lost in Translation
>Fantastic Mr Fox
>The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
>City of God
>Biutiful
>Scott Pilgrim vs The World
>The Big Lebowski
>Goodwill Hunting
>Vanilla Sky
>Drive
Coolest guy in 2013
You like sentimental movies huh
In no particular order:
>The Breakfast Club
>Scream (1996)
>Terminator 2: Judgement Day
>A Goofy Movie
>Night of the Living Dead (1990)
>Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
>Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation
>Not Another Teen Movie
>Hair High
>Evil Dead 2
>A Goofy Movie
walked so Emperor's New Groove could run.
Ok here are some I like
Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie
Parents
Fanny and Alexander
ExistenZ
Red Desert
Woman in the Dunes
Marketa Lazarova
Chimes at Midnight
The Celebration
Repo Man
Red desert is not that good come on now don't be silly. There's no way you saw that and went "HOLY SHIT THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST THINGS I'VE SEEN"
>The Big Lebowski
>Andrei Rublev
>Au Hasard Balthazar
>Sansho the bailiff
>Marketa lazarova
>Leclisse
>Winter light
>The Last Laugh 1924
In no particular order.
Tremors
Kickassia
The Warriors
07/27/1978
Thief
Freddy Got Fingered
Starship Troopers
Digimon Adventure: Our War Game!
Drive
The Filthy Frank Show - Full Lore Movie
Decent
I guess you have to only post movies from the 60s and 50s to look cool to people here
Well, the 50s and 60s are peak cinema, so that checks out.
In no particular order:
>Werckmeister Harmonies
>The Sacrifice
>Robocop
>La Balance
>World on a Wire
>The Bad Sleep Well
>The Duellists
>Paths of Glory
>Big Trouble in Little China
>Porco Rosso
>Porco Rosso
bueno
listen autist, if you're gonna shit up the thread like this, add your list to that post.
In no particular order:
Rear Window
The Deer Hunter
The Conversation
In the Mood for Love
Memories of Murder
A Bridge Too Far
Godfather Part II
Jaws
The Social Network
The French Connection
The Matrix
Memento
Assassination of Jesse James...
Fight Club
Se7en
The Shining
Platoon
The Thing
Evil Dead 1
Apocalypse Now
thank you for showing the toxicity of forced positivity
I watch films to feel good and happy, not be a pretentious homosexual and impress them that I like boring films. Top ten for an honest man:
Jaws
Goodfellas
Dawn of the Dead
Unforgiven
Die Hard
Weekend at Bernie’s
Aliens
Uncle Buck
Lethal Weapon 2
Saving Private Ryan
>Uncle Buck
Unfathomably based
That and planes trains and automobiles are peak John Candy
This is my favorite movie. I will not make a list of other movies or elaborate further
>Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
>The Big Lebowski
>The General 1926
>Shrek (unironically)
>Airplane!
>M 1931
>The Red Shoes
>Rocky
>The Long Goodbye
>Early Summer
so many bros like the long goodbye here, but i like mccabe and mrs miller better. not saying it ain't good though
Yeah mccabe is great too. It's my second favourite altman
>if a frog had wings it wouldn't bump it's ass so much, follow?
the long goodbye has a really cool rhythm that's almost like cassavetes, but different in its own way
FLICKS
1. Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
2. 一代宗師 / 一代宗师 (Kar-Wai, 2013)
3. L'inhumaine (L'herbier, 1924)
4. [달은 해가 꾼는 꿈] 예고편 (Park, 1992)
5. بادکنک سفيد (Panahi, 1995)
MOVIES
1. The Godfather, Part III (F. Coppola, 1990)
2. Á bout de souffle (Godard, 1960)
3. And a Little Kid Shall Lead Them (Griffith, 1909)
4. Kindsköpfe (Dugan, 2010)
5. Fear & Desire (Kubrick, 1953)
FILMS
1. Höstsonaten (Bergman, 1978)
2. Hets (Sjöberg, 1944)
3. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith, 1915)
4. 十二生肖 (Chan, 2012)
5. IIIIIIIIIIIIIII1891091718191611€€€€&-@ (Sandler, 2016)
CINÉMA
1. Mogambo (Ford, 1953)
2. Lost River (Gosling, 2014)
3. ¿Quién me quiere a mí? (Sáenz de Heredia/ Buñuel, 1936)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
5. Der Student von Prag (Rye/ Wegener, 1913)
KINO
1. Berlin — Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Ruttman, 1927)
2. Pauvre Pierrot (Reynaud, 1892)
3. Mauvais Garçons (1995, Bay)
4. Avatar (Cameron, 2009)
5. 劇場版ポケットモンスター ミュウツーの逆襲 (Yuyama, 1998)
ABSOLUTE KINOGRAPHY
1. Interstellar (Nolan, 2014)
2. L'ascension du chevalier noir (Nolan, 2012)
3. 01010101 01101110 00100000 01000011 01101000 01101001 01100101 01101110 00100000 01000001 01101110 01100100 01100001 01101100 01101111 01110101 (1928, Luis Buñuel)
Leaving your room is also an option, just so you know
>newbies feel intellectually intimidated by an old joke pasta
embarrassing
This guy established his favorite movies, books and music tastes before he actually watched, read or listened to any of them
Harry Potter 1
Harry Potter 2
Harry Potter 3
Harry Potter 4
Harry Potter 5
Harry Potter 6
Harry Potter 7
Harry Potter 7: 2
Fantastic Beasts
Fantastic Beasts 2
The Holy Mountain, Barry Lyndon and Solaris(original obv)
Are my top 3
Rear Window
Being John Malkovich
Eraserhead
Andrei Rublev
8 1/2
Dogtooth
The Last Laugh (Murnau)
The Seventh Seal
Sunset Boulevard
I also watch these on like a twice a year basis
In no order
>2001
>Pulp fiction
>Ran
>Pacific Rim
>The Matrix
>Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
>The Royal Tenenbaums
>Fellowship or the Ring
>Barry Lyndon
>Throne of Blood
le samourai is cringe reddit movie
>The Shining
>Ghostbusters
>The House That Jack Built
>Brazil
>Amadeus
>Paterson
>The Lego Movie
>The Batman
>Se7en
>Jaws
you seem like someone I would form a great friendship with that id eventually ghost after learning you rated the fricking Lego movie as good as Amadeus
Any 10 from here.
Fedoras would never have the balls to like anything as racist as Boondocks Saints
fedoras arent sois
God I haven't watched Battle Royale in over ten years. Time for another watch.
Mean Girls
Pirates of the Caribbean 2
Crank
Terminator 3 Rise of the Machines
The Simpsons movie
The Dark Knight
Scary Movie 2
Malibu's Most Wanted
Spy Kids 3D
Shrek The Third
Doesnt it seem like the 90s is as old as these new film fans reach back to in history? Other than nods to Coppola or Scorsese, it seems modern film fans cant be bothered or are actively turned off by anything that was made before 1990.
Quantum of Solace
Dr. Strangelove
Upstream Color
Mauvais Sang
Hard to be a God
Close-Up
High and Low
Alien
Magnolia
The Last Picture Show
Performance
In no particular order.
What do you like about upstream color? I’ve been putting it off for about a decade
Sci-fi plot, great sound design, narrative you have to work for (but not indecipherable), just overall a cooperatively enjoyable experience.
butch cassidy and the sun dance kid
shawshank
terminator 2
snatch
o brother where art thou
die hard
layer cake
bridge over the river kwai
clerks
kiss kiss bang bang
My exact tastes at 16-20 (remove Clerks and Shawshank)
Mine
>Tropic Thunder
>Monty Python and the holy grail
>Flash (1997 Disney film about a kid and his horse)
>Cool Runnings
>Dragon Ball the Movies: The Path of Power .>Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn
>The 10 commandments
>Samurai X the movies (3>4>1>2)
>LoTR(3>2>1)
>Rebuild of Evangelion(1>4>2>3).
Bull Durham
Major League
The Bad News Bears
The Natural
The Sandlot
Mr. Baseball
A League of Their Own
Eight Men Out
Necessary Roughness
Slap Shot
>Fantastic Four (1994)
>Fantastic Four (2005)
>Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
>Fantastic Four (2015)
>Paths of Glory
Let me guess. Your top 2 are Buck Breaking and Gay Black folk from Outer Space
Conan the Barbarian
Terminator
Total Recall
Predator
Commando
The Running Man
Terminator 2
True Lies
Kindergarten Cop
Jingle All the Way
Amadeus
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
No Country for Old Men
Fellowship of the Ring
Good the Bad and the Ugly
Conan the Barbarian
Boogie Nights
The Thing (1982)
The Godfather
Paris, Texas
Honorable mention: Edge of Tomorrow
>Face/Off
>The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
>Paddington 2
Top 3 at least. With 100+ years of cinematic history it's hard to pick best and greatest.
The Princess Bride
Tombstone
Kingpin
The Color of Money
Ghostbusters
Goonies
Reservior Dogs
The Replacements
se7en
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
1. Andrei Rublev
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Heat
4. The Thing
5. Unforgiven
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
7. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
8. Army of Shadows
9. The Wild Bunch
10. Casino
Terrifier 2 10 times
Name white Ike turner
Occupation drug addict alcoholic philanderer
1 Who framed roger rabbit
2 Blade runner
3 Ghost in the shell 95
4 The wild bunch
5 Batman 89 /returns both excellent
6 Posessor 2020
7 Wallace and gromit Curse of the were rabbit /Star Trek 4 couldn’t decide
8 Casino
9 Transformers 1986
10 Blade 2
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
2. Donny Darko (2001)
3. The Green Book (2018)
4. Dick (2018)
5. The Menu (2020)
6. Many Saints of Newark (2021)
7. Boondog Saints (1999)
8. The Matrix (1999)
9. Star Trek into Darkness (2013)
10. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
*Vice, not Dick
also replace The Menu with Knives Out
1 John Carpenter's The Thing
2 John Carpenter's Big Trouble in Little China
3 John Carpenter's Escape from New York
4 John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness
5 John Carpenter's They Live
6 John Carpenter's Prince of Darkness
7 John Carpenter's Assault on Precinct 13
8 John Carpenter's The Fog
9 John Carpenter's Christine
10 John Carpenter's Halloween
>No John Carpenter's Vampires
1. Harakiri
2. Metropolis
3. Dawn of the Dead 78
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 78
5. Blade Runner
6. Fantastic Mr Fox
7. Rear Window
8. The Fifth Element
9. The Naked Gun
10. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
>Mrw most of the lists are less known non blockbuster films
As for tenth, I guess Patlabor 2.
Wild Bunch is the best neo-western there is. It mogs everything else. Can't believe I didn't watch it until a few months ago.
>1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky)
>2. Le Fils du Masque (2005, Guterman)
>3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas)
>4. L'ascension du chevalier noir (2012, Nolan)
>5. 牯嶺街少年殺人事件 (1991, Yang)
>6. Kaïrat (1992, Omirbajev)
>7. Pauvre Pierrot (1892, Reynaud)
>8. Limite (Peixoto, 1931)
>9. Սայաթ-Նովա (1968, Parajanov)
>10. Mauvais Sang (1986, Carax)
>shining
>mulholland drive
>threads
>buffalo 66
>tokyo drift
>lighthouse
>there will be blood
>its such a beautiful day
>2001 a space odyssey
>casino