Haven’t seen all their movies but I absolutely love Raising Arizona. O Brother and True Grit are exceptional. No Country and Lebowski are overrated. Lukewarm on Fargo and Burn After Reading.
> me > baptized lutheran > look basically like John Turturro > relate hard to Barton Fink, incl his self-centered flaws > super anxious all the time > enjoy reading financial documents > people always think I'm israeli > honestly kinda wonder if I'm israeli, am basically a israeli stereotype > no one else in my family really looks like me > inherited my looks from the great grandfather who was in the wehrmacht
He wasn't a party member, but still. No records of his origins though, so...
>Best: No Country for Old Men >Worst: The Ladykillers >Personal Favorite: Miller's Crossing >Overrated: True Grit >Underrated: A Serious Man >Overhated: Burn After Reading >Underhated: Intolerable Cruelty
I want to say I like them more for their comedy but then some of their worst movies are their comedies, so I guess I'm gonna say they do better with drama.
Intolerable Cruelty is kind of shit, but Clooney absolutely makes it watchable, his screen charisma carries the whole thing
worst is probably The Hudsucker Proxy
it's over-the-top satirical without being fun most of the time; the gags wear themselves out before they've even run their course
it's a beautiful, technically excellent film (sets, photography, costuming), but I can't imagine sitting down and watching it all the way through again
i thought it was fun while i watched it, although i'll probably never watch it again
Best is True Grit
Worst is Hudsucker Proxy (everyone loves it, but I hate it)
Although I haven't seen Intolerable Cruelty
They are at their best when they're doing drama that is hilarious. Like when Chigurh is talking to the gas station owner. It's very tense but I'm also laughing my ass off. I laugh even harder at that than their pure comedies like The Big Lebowski or Raising Arizona (which I also love)
It's hard to say, because I last saw it in high school almost 20 years ago
I remember the way the set looked and Tim Robbins acting/pace of the film seemed to contrast, but not in a good way. In most Coen Brothers films characters are either very grounded with one odd aspect (Frances McDormand in Burn After Reading or most side characters in their films) or they're truly wacky (Nicolas Cage in Raising Arizona, Buster Scruggs, or The Jesus in The Big Lebowski). In Hudsucker it's a bad in between that never works.
I'm with you. I personally love the film because I first watched it as a kid so a lot of the gags stuck with me, and as an adult I really love the performances, but the whole movie felt kind of low-effort from the coens. The janitor vs clockBlack person was more obvious than those aspects in other movies.
Comedy. They always have that hint of drama to keep the characters compelling as well as story investing, but it's largely the fluid nature of the comedy that makes the films memorable. Their worst film is True Grit, but I haven't seen their entire filmography either.
I rewatched O Brother, Where Art Thou in January of this year and noticed how the film never stops feeling like an acid trip in real time. You have all these famous scenes and lines (i.e. We thought you was a toad), but the great humor is from Delmar and Pete always talking and reacting in the background about the shit Ulysses is otherwise equal parts serious and sarcastic about, all without breaking the scene to cutaway to the former. One great example is when Ulysses is monologuing about Pete's nature while they're all walking down the road, attempting to hitchhike, and he rambles off something about Pete in comparison to Delmar and says "Look at Delmar, here." and Del, positioned in the middle of Ulysses and Pete, without skipping a beat, mumbles "Look at me."
They're just amazing at natural feeling comedy in what are otherwise fantastical dramatic settings.
>What is the Coen Brothers best movie?
You just posted it IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIAH AM A MAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-HAN OF CAWNSTANT SORROOOOW
>Inside Llewyn Davis
That's the one movie of theirs I just don't get. Even their least successful movies have a certain appeal due to their style, but I just didn't enjoy ILD on any level.
True Grit is the only one I just stopped watching. I think they're better with comedy, but No country for Old Men is probably objectively their best film, even though it doesn't feel like they did it (possibly due to the source matieral having the weight that it does).
NCFOM is an excellent adaptation. From memory they only cut out one somewhat major aspect from the novel (Llewelyn picks up a hitchhiking girl towards the end) but everything else is spot on. Some scenes, the dialogue is ripped straight from the page.
I wish Cormac McCarthy got more films of that calibre
Okay, maybe it'd be better to say it's an incredibly faithful adaptation, to separate it from any discussion of quality
(it's still a fantastic film either way though)
I say they're good at both, but I prefer their comedies overall. I feel like comedy, as a genre, really doesn't try much with character writing and cinematography, you just kinda get stock characters shot in uninteresting ways, the actors do most of the heavy lifting. Movies like Big Lebowski, Raising Arizona and Fargo manage to be funny but also genuinely well made.
That said, their best for me is probably Barton Fink or No Country For Old Men, whereas the worst would be Hail, Caesar, idk why but some of the humor just didn't land for me, still a very good movie, though. Haven't seen all their movies, to be clear
Hail Caesar had too much Hollywood. I felt like it was filled to the brim with inside jokes that only people in the industry would understand - i knew they were there but i didnt "get it".
IIRC they didn't break up, Ethan just got bored and decided to do smaller films as a hobby more than anything.
I imagine they'll do one last hurrah if they come up with a great collaborative idea, and then probably call it quits. Maybe keep writing scripts for other directors or something.
worst is probably The Hudsucker Proxy
it's over-the-top satirical without being fun most of the time; the gags wear themselves out before they've even run their course
it's a beautiful, technically excellent film (sets, photography, costuming), but I can't imagine sitting down and watching it all the way through again
Best is True Grit
Worst is Hudsucker Proxy (everyone loves it, but I hate it)
Although I haven't seen Intolerable Cruelty
They are at their best when they're doing drama that is hilarious. Like when Chigurh is talking to the gas station owner. It's very tense but I'm also laughing my ass off. I laugh even harder at that than their pure comedies like The Big Lebowski or Raising Arizona (which I also love)
>never gets mentioned when discussing Coen Bros' filmography in your path
Miller's Crossing is a hugely underappreciated movie
Oh, and if anyone wants more reasons to hate Criterion, their recent bluray of it cuts ~2 minutes from the film for no good reason
I've only seen 7 of their movies.
No Country is the best
Hail Caesar is by far their worst
No Country is their only drama I've seen, so I don't feel qualified to comment on drama vs comedy. I like their comedies other than Hail Caesar.
>Best: No Country for Old Men >Worst: The Ladykillers >Personal Favorite: Miller's Crossing >Overrated: True Grit >Underrated: A Serious Man >Overhated: Burn After Reading >Underhated: Intolerable Cruelty
I want to say I like them more for their comedy but then some of their worst movies are their comedies, so I guess I'm gonna say they do better with drama.
Best is either Fargo or Big Lebowski.
I haven't seen intolerable cruelty and ladykillers which I heard are the worst, but if I really had to choose, I didn't really liked Inside Llewlyn Davies.
I also think their older movies were generally better and are a bit underappreciated. Miller's Crossing, Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, all kino.
i've seen all of their stuff except Blood Simple and Ladykillers and my personal favourite is picrel, i pretty much know it by heart
watched Hudsucker recently, it was surprisingly good despite what i'd heard before. it makes for a great farce, JJL is cute and the movie looks gorgeous courtesy of Deakins
Best: A Serious Man
Worst: The Ladykillers
Based but I would put Barton fink above a serious man
>Worst: The Ladykillers
a movie that was kino and yet...*not* kino
first 15-20 minutes are slow but then it gets immensely watchable
Haven’t seen all their movies but I absolutely love Raising Arizona. O Brother and True Grit are exceptional. No Country and Lebowski are overrated. Lukewarm on Fargo and Burn After Reading.
No country gets talked about a lot but it's not overrated. It's genuinely great.
Hudsucker is probably their most under valued.
>Fargo
it gets carried by the orchestral score.
Really hard for me to choose a best. Possibly Barton Fink. Worst might be Intolerable Cruelty. That's like a George Clooney romcom spliced with farce.
>Barton Fink
this.
>AAAAHHHHHHHHHHHH
> me
> baptized lutheran
> look basically like John Turturro
> relate hard to Barton Fink, incl his self-centered flaws
> super anxious all the time
> enjoy reading financial documents
> people always think I'm israeli
> honestly kinda wonder if I'm israeli, am basically a israeli stereotype
> no one else in my family really looks like me
> inherited my looks from the great grandfather who was in the wehrmacht
He wasn't a party member, but still. No records of his origins though, so...
Intolerable Cruelty is kind of shit, but Clooney absolutely makes it watchable, his screen charisma carries the whole thing
i thought it was fun while i watched it, although i'll probably never watch it again
what'd you hate about Hudsucker?
It's hard to say, because I last saw it in high school almost 20 years ago
I remember the way the set looked and Tim Robbins acting/pace of the film seemed to contrast, but not in a good way. In most Coen Brothers films characters are either very grounded with one odd aspect (Frances McDormand in Burn After Reading or most side characters in their films) or they're truly wacky (Nicolas Cage in Raising Arizona, Buster Scruggs, or The Jesus in The Big Lebowski). In Hudsucker it's a bad in between that never works.
I'm with you. I personally love the film because I first watched it as a kid so a lot of the gags stuck with me, and as an adult I really love the performances, but the whole movie felt kind of low-effort from the coens. The janitor vs clockBlack person was more obvious than those aspects in other movies.
Comedy. They always have that hint of drama to keep the characters compelling as well as story investing, but it's largely the fluid nature of the comedy that makes the films memorable. Their worst film is True Grit, but I haven't seen their entire filmography either.
I rewatched O Brother, Where Art Thou in January of this year and noticed how the film never stops feeling like an acid trip in real time. You have all these famous scenes and lines (i.e. We thought you was a toad), but the great humor is from Delmar and Pete always talking and reacting in the background about the shit Ulysses is otherwise equal parts serious and sarcastic about, all without breaking the scene to cutaway to the former. One great example is when Ulysses is monologuing about Pete's nature while they're all walking down the road, attempting to hitchhike, and he rambles off something about Pete in comparison to Delmar and says "Look at Delmar, here." and Del, positioned in the middle of Ulysses and Pete, without skipping a beat, mumbles "Look at me."
They're just amazing at natural feeling comedy in what are otherwise fantastical dramatic settings.
>t. autism
>What is the Coen Brothers best movie?
You just posted it
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIAH AM A MAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-HAN OF CAWNSTANT SORROOOOW
I think they're better with comedy, hated Millers Crossing
I think Fargo is their best
Barton Fink, Inside Llewyn Davis and Fargo are my favs
not a fan of Lebowski or Buster
>Inside Llewyn Davis
That's the one movie of theirs I just don't get. Even their least successful movies have a certain appeal due to their style, but I just didn't enjoy ILD on any level.
it's a black comedy/tragicomedy, I found it a lot more funny on second watch
Possibly the worst color grade of any footage I've ever seen.
True Grit is the only one I just stopped watching. I think they're better with comedy, but No country for Old Men is probably objectively their best film, even though it doesn't feel like they did it (possibly due to the source matieral having the weight that it does).
NCFOM is an excellent adaptation. From memory they only cut out one somewhat major aspect from the novel (Llewelyn picks up a hitchhiking girl towards the end) but everything else is spot on. Some scenes, the dialogue is ripped straight from the page.
I wish Cormac McCarthy got more films of that calibre
It is an amazing adaptation, but I don't think that's a good way to count it (how much from the book is missing)
Okay, maybe it'd be better to say it's an incredibly faithful adaptation, to separate it from any discussion of quality
(it's still a fantastic film either way though)
I say they're good at both, but I prefer their comedies overall. I feel like comedy, as a genre, really doesn't try much with character writing and cinematography, you just kinda get stock characters shot in uninteresting ways, the actors do most of the heavy lifting. Movies like Big Lebowski, Raising Arizona and Fargo manage to be funny but also genuinely well made.
That said, their best for me is probably Barton Fink or No Country For Old Men, whereas the worst would be Hail, Caesar, idk why but some of the humor just didn't land for me, still a very good movie, though. Haven't seen all their movies, to be clear
Hail Caesar had too much Hollywood. I felt like it was filled to the brim with inside jokes that only people in the industry would understand - i knew they were there but i didnt "get it".
I fricking hate inside Hollywood jokes
So have they broken up forever now, Coenbros?
IIRC they didn't break up, Ethan just got bored and decided to do smaller films as a hobby more than anything.
I imagine they'll do one last hurrah if they come up with a great collaborative idea, and then probably call it quits. Maybe keep writing scripts for other directors or something.
I want them to rewrite "Crimewave" for Rami. https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0088967/
>2 israelites hating on White people
they can go in the fields
worst is probably The Hudsucker Proxy
it's over-the-top satirical without being fun most of the time; the gags wear themselves out before they've even run their course
it's a beautiful, technically excellent film (sets, photography, costuming), but I can't imagine sitting down and watching it all the way through again
Yeah, that film is oozing atmosphere and craft, but it's still kind of limp and lame.
>comedy or drama
Drama is the combination of Comedy and Tragedy, moron
difficult to say their best. all the movies are thematically related
Ooh, check out Aristotle over here
Best is True Grit
Worst is Hudsucker Proxy (everyone loves it, but I hate it)
Although I haven't seen Intolerable Cruelty
They are at their best when they're doing drama that is hilarious. Like when Chigurh is talking to the gas station owner. It's very tense but I'm also laughing my ass off. I laugh even harder at that than their pure comedies like The Big Lebowski or Raising Arizona (which I also love)
>never gets mentioned when discussing Coen Bros' filmography in your path
Because it's boring
Miller's Crossing is a hugely underappreciated movie
Oh, and if anyone wants more reasons to hate Criterion, their recent bluray of it cuts ~2 minutes from the film for no good reason
I
BEG
OF
YOU
that's because I don't remember a single thing from it even though I watched it
That and Reservoir Dogs were the first two VHS tapes I ever bought, both in the same purchase from a SuperAmerica in Menasha, Wisconsin.
Fargo. Not only is it their best film...it's one of the greatest films of all time
It’s not bad but Jesus you have shit taste.
Filtered. You don't get it.
I've only seen 7 of their movies.
No Country is the best
Hail Caesar is by far their worst
No Country is their only drama I've seen, so I don't feel qualified to comment on drama vs comedy. I like their comedies other than Hail Caesar.
man, o'brother is so good. But so is no country.
I've always been interested in thier macbeth but i haven't gotten around to it.
>thier macbeth
It's just the one Coen Brother, actually
damn...it's like when beyonce left destiny's child.
>Best: No Country for Old Men
>Worst: The Ladykillers
>Personal Favorite: Miller's Crossing
>Overrated: True Grit
>Underrated: A Serious Man
>Overhated: Burn After Reading
>Underhated: Intolerable Cruelty
I want to say I like them more for their comedy but then some of their worst movies are their comedies, so I guess I'm gonna say they do better with drama.
Best is either Fargo or Big Lebowski.
I haven't seen intolerable cruelty and ladykillers which I heard are the worst, but if I really had to choose, I didn't really liked Inside Llewlyn Davies.
I also think their older movies were generally better and are a bit underappreciated. Miller's Crossing, Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, all kino.
i've seen all of their stuff except Blood Simple and Ladykillers and my personal favourite is picrel, i pretty much know it by heart
watched Hudsucker recently, it was surprisingly good despite what i'd heard before. it makes for a great farce, JJL is cute and the movie looks gorgeous courtesy of Deakins
A /seriouschad/ coming through
this is the patricians choice
based
Best: No Country for Old Men
Worst: Intolerable Cruelty
Most rewatchable: O Brother Where Art Thou?
Worst:No Country For Old Men
Best: they are hacks
any raising arizona enjoyers?
Can't pick a best as they have multiple 10's. Worst would be Ladykillers or Intolerable Cruelty.
Best: Fargo
Worst: Hail Caesar
best is No Country, worst is the new one with Denzel playing Hamlet
A Serious Man is good but it's maybe the most israeli movie I've ever seen, I could not relate at all
is Inside Llewellyn Davis worth a rewatch, Serious man got better on repeat views, but it didn't work for hail ceaser.
Frick its a hard one but its definitely one of their early ones, either millers crossing, raising Arizona or Barton fink
>Best
NCFOM
>Worst
Ladykillers or IC
>Overrated
Lebowski
>Underrated
Blood Simple as