Post your four favourites, judge, and get judged.
Shopping Cart Returner Shirt $21.68 |
Shopping Cart Returner Shirt $21.68 |
Post your four favourites, judge, and get judged.
Shopping Cart Returner Shirt $21.68 |
Shopping Cart Returner Shirt $21.68 |
2001 A Space Odyssey, Five Easy Pieces, Apocalypse Now, The Conformist
Based 15 year olds
?
post your favorites if you're so much better
Haven't seen any of those. I was going to watch The Good, The Bad and The Ugly since it's randomly on YouTube, but I decided to watch Madama Butterfly (1995) instead.
You get REALLY angry whenever a Marvel Movie does well. Conversely, you leap in joy when they flop....so currently you're on top of the world lol
You like trains and horses.
You think bullying is based.
I’ve seen almost every Marvel movie in theatres. They’re not my favourite though, and I’m glad the over saturation of superhero movies is ending.
I dropped off at Multiverse of Madness. It was clear they were going nowhere fast after that movie lol.
Do me anon
Haven't seen any of those movies. Still trying to catch up lol
You definitely need to watch There Will Be Blood first, and Last of the Mohicans is definitely worth a watch too.
Inglorious Basterds is Tarantinos worst film
I mainly enjoy it for Christoph Waltz’s performance, not necessarily the story. And it’s probably the one movie Brad Pitt doesn’t ruin that he’s in with his performance.
>You like trains and horses.
huh?
i often change my top 4 but these are my current favorites
Blow Out in top 4 is incredibly based
16 year old first week on letterboxd
Godzilla movies are schlock but I respect that you're honest
The Cranes are Flying is based, Solaris is Tarkovsky's worst movie though
it's hard for me to name even a consistent top 10, there's a shit ton of films I would call my favorite
i guess right now it's Syndromes and a Century, The Wayward Cloud, Close Up and Khrustalyov, My Car!
>please notice me dad
Rear Window, Chinatown, Rosemary's Baby, Au hasard Balthazar
A Clockwork Orange, The Shining, Scarface, The House that Jack Built
I probably should have had more original and interesting choices, but I was honest with myself and put the movies I watched most often and the emotions from watching which never faded.
La La Land
Whiplash
Drive
Nightcrawler
>all 21st century slop
Yikes!
Seven Samurai
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Once Upon a Time in the West
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
based
Totally Blonde
Drive (with Mark Dacascos)
Clerks 2
The Truman Show
Last of the Mohicans
There will be blood
Inglorious Basterds
The Hills have eyes (2006 version)
I hate letterboxd and all the idiots who openly associate their lives with watching movies, putting up ratings. Like I watch movies every day myself, but I don't read reviews, listen to podcasts, and don't want content consumption to be my stand out trait(especially when I don't have a real life)
That's like the third best Bounty film.
You're kinda right. Laughton > Howard > Hopkins but it's just the one I enjoy the most. The 80s one rushes a bit and Hopkins always appears weak.
> Avengers - Infinity War
> Avengers - Endgame
> Evangelion 2.22 - You Can Not Advance
> The End of Evangelion
> Man of Steel
> Aquaman
> The Thing
> Jaws
> Alien
> Interstellar
bait but have a nice day anyways
Is it? Why would he throw The Thing, Jaws and Alien in there then.
please go back
The Thing is genuinely good though.
Why do you think it's fricking bait?
Some people genuinely love superhero films.
yeehaw
Three gigakinos and Van Sant slop.
what's rules of the game?
>3 movies i was told to like and the one movie i found myself as a teenager which "had a kinda vibe"
everyone who skated when that came out cringed fricking hard on slap
predator, the thing, for a few dollars more, ghost in the shell.
A pretty standard dudebro top 4 i'd say.
Dad taste, but are good movies.
Pretentious film school drop out
Anyone that enjoys anything with that psychopath should be put on a list.
I would never go to film school it is for television
NaH
Oh wait I just saw Ravenous I’m sorry about what I said anon please forgive me.
The Chimes at Midnight is worth watching
Captain Ron, Captain Ron, Captain Ron and Captain Ron.
I like comedies. Recommend me one
Woman
How dare you
Am I right though?
No
I don't think women even understand those films
I thought the second movie with the stick figure was some cutesy thing, that’s the only reason.
You should probably watch it asap
you might like The Wrong Guy
ty Anon
Watch Bringing up Baby if you haven't. It's pure kino and
will also vouch for it.
>doesn't actually enjoy any of these (except for maybe TGTBTU) and just wants to be seen as having 'good taste'
have you even watched them?
the big lebowski
das ding
das ding (2011)
the keep
Das ding (2011)? unglaublich!
oh man, La grande abbuffata is such a precious masterpiece of italian grothesque comedy! EXTREMELY BASED TASTE !
Waterloo (1970)
Henry V (1989)
Ran (1985)
Queen Margot (1994)
You really like watching time team.
Lonely
damn you got me i do
Lars and the Real Girl
Her
Buffalo 66
Drive
A Knights Tale, Willow, Fellowship of the Ring, Spirited Away
Did you ever watch the 10th kingdom? It’s got midge in it too, you’d probably enjoy it.
Never heard of it, I'll check it out. Thanks, anon.
Hard picks.
you seem boring
based
>the confession
kino
twentieth century
>Queen Margot (1994)
taste
The Wind 1928
All that Jazz
Streets of Fire
Falling Down
The International
Un Prophet
Before Sunrise
The Social Network
>The International
...The Clive Owen movie? Why?
I thought he did well. Great cinematography and writing. the whole film was shot like a James Bond film written by John LeCarre with a hangover.
but now I think I'd sub it out for Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy.
>when the latter seem to spit on most of what the former stood for with great elegance and feeling.
Fricking how?
It's difficult to condense, but I feel like the ultimate emblem of it is destroying the nuanced, dual-perspective ending. That one-two punch with the series focusing on the dizzying elation of rediscovering your zest for life its and infinite possibilities and EoE's more skeptical yet tenacious view of coming back to life (hope can be self-deception, an admission that life is preferable to death doesn't mean that life's gonna be good, yada yada yada) is essential, and importantly, honest in its stress on your own great responsibility for your own happiness. What do the rebuilds give us? A caricature of the first's arty, psychological investigations, culminating in our protagonist's big-titted admirer hooking up with him. Struggle is apparently a thing of the past.
well said anon
roast
based based based TRANIME
And not just any tranime. Fricking Annoslop
Here's my first page
>both avatars
>coco
otherwise very based I would recommend Ninja scroll(1993) and Shogun Assassin(1980) if you havent already
Robocop
Aliens
Hero (2002)
Children of Men
I like other movies but these ones I'm always game to rewatch
>Hero
Very based. Leung, Cheung and Doyle alone are worth the price of admission.
Sono's wife is so fricking hot in Cold Fish.
Playtime and The Apartment are pure kino. The Apartment's probably the greatest romantic comedy ever made (rivalled only by City Lights). Not a big Ozu guy, but I found this one decent enough (the colour was a nice change too).
The Matrix, The Terminator, The Thing, Good Will Hunting
Forgot Heat existed
Add Heat to my list
Will post my top 1.
Let the right one in
Fallen angels
Wake in fright
Spirited away
Fricking hell, man! Was just about to put Fallen Angels on for myself and have spent all day talking with my mates about Wake in Fright. Spooky, yet very based. Spirited Away is lovely too.
Based. You won't be disappointed
I know I won't be. It's like my fifth rewatch of it lol.
Kek. Might need to give it another watch again soon
Appreciate Kino
What Is a Woman?
Bedtime For Bonzo
The Passion of the Christ
Sound of Freedom